Your search returned 1176 books.    Refine Search | New Search

Displaying results 801 to 900

Page 9 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

THE BAD LITTLE MONKEY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 818731
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Covers grubby with wear to top and tail of spine and corners. Front cover creased. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE BAD LITTLE MONKEY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593696
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Spine very worn and chipped. Small piece of surface paper missing from corner of front board. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents very good. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE BAD LITTLE MONKEY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1801024
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Circa. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Backstrip worn and mostly gone. Edges rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Binding loose. A little surface paper damage to margins and a few light marks to contents. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE BANANA ROBBER AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane. Stock no. 431977
Award Publications. 1996. Fine condition with no wrapper. Extracts from EB's Merry Story Book and Gay Story Book. Purple glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. [R] 0861631889
Price: £4.00
THE BANANA ROBBER AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane. Stock no. 1302120
Award Publications. 1993. Fine condition with no wrapper. Extracts from EB's Merry Story Book and Gay Story Book. Purple glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine else fine. [R] 0861631889
Price: £3.50
THE BEAR WITH BOOT-BUTTON EYES AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 376325
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Covers faded to attractive green. Corners bumped. Contents near fine. [R] 0361032277
Price: £8.00
THE BEST CHILDREN'S STORIES OF THE YEAR
Gribble, Leonard & Pearce, Hilda & Blyton, Enid & Uttley, Alison. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 323752
Burke Publishing Company Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates. Story by Blyton is 'The Disappearing Prizes' and story by Uttley is 'The Little Fir-Tree'. Spine and corners bumped, covers marked and faded to spine. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE BIG ENID BLYTON BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 650505
Hamlyn. 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. Large format. Text illustrations. Boards bumped at edges. Wrapper price-cut and a little edge-worn. [S] 0600331411
Price: £6.00
THE BIG ENID BLYTON BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 620007
Hamlyn. 3rd. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. Large format. Text illustrations. Spine & corners lightly rubbed. Contents clean. Price-cut wrapper lightly edge-creased. [S] 0600331411
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579433
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications, Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Fair condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Green boards showing Big-Ears with bike and Noddy in front of his house. The Third Big Book. Title on front cover is "The New Big Noddy Book". Spine, corners and edges are worn and chipped. A few small splits to spine. Scuff marks to covers. Brown paper residue to pastedowns. Name and date in ink in belongs to box. Foxing to outer page edges and some to contents. Board game page has pen marks to it. Puzzle page has been messily and heavily coloured in with pencil crayons. A reading copy only. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579435
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications, Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Fair condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Green boards showing Big-Ears with bike and Noddy in front of his house. The Third Big Book. Title on front cover is "The New Big Noddy Book". Spine is faded and frayed, with large split to rear. Covers are marked and scuffed. Corners are very worn. Inscription in ink on top of front endpaper. Colouring page and puzzle page have both been completed. Some grubby margin marks. A reading copy. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 689061
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, green cloth spine. Front cover shows Noddy in his car with a giraffe. Noddy's second Big Book. Edges rubbed, spine bumped, corners worn. Boards slightly scuffed with neat name in ink to front cover. Painting picture coloured in. Contents clean. Name in belongs to box. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 720437
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. Circa. 1953. Fair condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, green pictorial boards. The Third Big Noddy Book. First story "The Little Clockwork Car". Colour illustrations throughout. Corners worn. with slight loss of surface paper. Child's writing (copying the title) to front cover. Small scribble to rear cover. Inscription in ink to title page. Colouring pages completed. Contents well fingered. A couple of pages have crayon marks. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 431788
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is "The Little Clockwork Car". Third Noddy Book. Spine and corners are bumped. Sticker removal marks to top of front cover. Contents are bright. [R] 036103198X
Price: £8.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817301
Purnell Books. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Noddy in his car ringing the bell. First story "A Letter from Noddy". Colour illustrations. Grubby mark to front cover. First gathering slightly pulled. [S] 0361046596
Price: £8.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579316
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1959. Good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, green cloth spine. Front cover shows Noddy in his car with a giraffe. Noddy's second Big Book. Spine strengthened with tape. Corners worn. Gatherings pulled. Inscription in ink in belongs to page. Colouring page completed, torn and repaired with sticky tape. A reading copy. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 596546
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Richards Press Ltd.. 1978. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Noddy in his car with a giraffe. Noddy's second Big Book. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Name in ink in belongs to box. Colouring page has been messily completed with crayon. [S] 0361041446
Price: £5.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1701509
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cloth spine, green pictorial boards. The Third Big Noddy Book. First story "The Little Clockwork Car". Colour illustrations throughout. Belongs to box has partly erased crayon inscription, otherwise a lovely clean bright book. Wrapper has a few small closed edge tears with small chip to base of spine. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579425
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1962. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue glazed pictorial boards. The fourth big book. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Spine also has what looks like teeth marks, with small split to it. Price-cut. Name in belongs to box. A few margin marks, else contents are bright and clean. [S] 0361015054
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579429
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Richards Press Ltd.. 1978. Good condition with no wrapper. Red glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Noddy in his car with a giraffe. Noddy's second Big Book. Spine and corners are bumped, worn and chipped. Price-cut. Colouring page has been heavily coloured using felt pens, so has gone through to verso. A reading copy. Name in ink in belongs to box. [S] 0361041446
Price: £5.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579430
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Richards Press Ltd.. 1979. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Lime green laminated boards showing Big-ears pushing his bike up to Noddy's house. The third Noddy Big Book. Bright colour pictures throughout. 10 x 8". Unpaginated. Name and address in a couple of colour inks to belongs to box. A few red ink marks to title page. Colouring page has been heavily completed in felt pen, so some marks are showing thorugh to the verso, otherwise contents are generally clean and bright. [S] 0361045638
Price: £8.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 446238
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, green cloth spine. Front cover shows Noddy in his car with a giraffe. Noddy's second Big Book. Edges are worn. Belongs to box completed in ink. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 324135
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1979. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is "The Little Clockwork Car". Third Noddy Book. neat inscription to front endpaper and belogns to box. Small tear to front endpaper with slight loss to corner. Contents a bit grubby. [R] 0361045638
Price: £15.00
THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 431541
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1979. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is "The Little Clockwork Car". Third Noddy Book. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Colouring page has been partially completed. Rest of contents are bright. [R] 0361045638
Price: £10.00
THE BIRD BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Green, Roland. Stock no. 565787
George Newnes Ltd.. Circa. 1926. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. An informative bird book for children. Spine faded. Boards rubbed. Corners worn. Dampstain to inside of rear cover. Contents very good. All plates present. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE BIRTHDAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1702640
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A story about Snowy the kitten that the twins found on their birthday! Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 95 pages. Faint remains of bookplate to front endpaper. Some foxing. Price-cut wrapper is creased and chipped with some tape strengthening to verso. [S] 0718801016
Price: £15.00
THE BLOWN-AWAY RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kenyon, Tony. Stock no. 595125
Hodder Causton Ltd.. 1st. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Story Book. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Small name in ink to front pastedown. [S] 0340189193
Price: £6.00
THE BLOWN-AWAY RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kenyon, Tony. Stock no. 595131
Hodder Causton Ltd.. 1st. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Story Book. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Corners rubbed. Gift label to front pastedown. Small patch of surface paper lifting to title page. Contents clean. [S] 0340189193
Price: £5.00
THE BLUE STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 626958
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Sniggle-Snoggle-Snook'. Numerical sums in pen to front endpaper else contents clean. Blue pictorial wrapper is worn at edges with loss to corners. Stickers used on dustwrapper corners are worn away leaving some loss and surface paper loss. [S]
Price: £34.00
THE BLUE STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597303
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 2nd. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Sniggle-Snoggle-Snook'. Light bumping to corners and spine. Inscriptions in ink to front pastedown and front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with some scuffing and nicks. Some browning also to wrapper. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE BOY NEXT DOOR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 626973
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black titles. Black and white illustrations. 184 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £48.00
THE BOY WHO CAME BACK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 654735
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. I Corners slightly bumped. Bright pictorial wrapper just very slightly rubbed at corners. [S] 0718801075
Price: £15.00
THE BOY WHO CAME BACK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 320216
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. A lovely story based around Jesus story of the prodigal son. b/w text illustrations throughout. Colour frontis. Red boards. 62 pages. 7.5 x 4.75". Name and prize plate to front endpaper. Otherwise an excellent copy! [R]
Price: £8.00
THE BOY WHO CAME BACK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 723868
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A lovely story based around Jesus story of the prodigal son. b/w text illustrations throughout. Colour frontis. Red boards. 62 pages. 7.5 x 4.75". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing to page edges. Small white label to rear pastedown. Price-cut dustwrapper is slightly worn at corners. [R]
Price: £12.00
THE BOY WHO WANTED A DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Michel, Sally. Stock no. 687555
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Price-cut wrapper is very creased and chipped. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE BOY WHO WANTED A DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Michel, Sally. Stock no. 584882
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small faded patch at base of spine. Prizeplate to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears, is price-cut with new price printed on front flap, has worn edges and and slight loss at base of spine. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE BOY WHO WANTED A DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Michel, Sally. Stock no. 630390
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pale foxing to prelims and endpapers. Else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is light edge-worn with small chips to corners and small patch of surface paper loss to top rear panel edge. Overall a nice copy. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE BOY WHO WANTED A DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Michel, Sally. Stock no. 1302886
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped, tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Front joint (between frontis and title-page) is starting to crack and there is a printing/binding error of a light crease mark across the frontis. Contents and covers otherwise clean. Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge worn. [R]
Price: £20.00
THE BOY WITH THE LOAVES AND FISHES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 653076
Lutterworth Press. 1961. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, dark blue titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Dustwrapper is price-cut and edge-worn. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE BOY WITH THE LOAVES AND FISHES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 446092
Lutterworth Press. 7th. 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis and title-page illustrations. B/w illustrations to text. 64 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". Presentation plate and ink stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper is price-cut and edge-creased with a couple of nicks. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE BOY WITH THE LOAVES AND THE FISHES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 440433
Lutterworth Press. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards with dark blue titles. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper price-cut. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE BUTTERCUP FARM FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gervis, Ruth. Stock no. 809752
Lutterworth Press. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards with black title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some damp marks and small patch of surface paper damage to rear panel. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE BUTTON ELVES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587057
W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd.. 1963. Very good condition. Enid Blyton Little Story Books No. 13. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Some light creasing to covers. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE CARELESS HEDGEHOGS AND THE LITTLE CLOCKWINDER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rees, Gary. Stock no. 1302119
Award Publications. 1st thus. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Originally published in Pinkity's Pranks and Other Nature Fairy Tales and the Book of the Year. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. A small red crayon mark to title-page else contents fine. [R] 0861637208
Price: £3.50
THE CASTLE OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1702751
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The second volume of the Adventure Series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 319 pages. 8 x 5". Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is browned with some edge-creasing and 1" closed tear top of spine and other small nicks. [S]
Price: £240.00
THE CASTLE OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1304147
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1963. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The second volume of the Adventure Series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 319 pages. 8 x 5". Spine and corners bumped. Covers grubby and marked, fading to spine and edges. Some erased pencil writing to front endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. Contents generally clean. [R]
Price: £15.00
THE CASTLE OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1105561
The Thames Publishing Co.. Good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black titles to spine. B/w text illustrations. Splits to top and tail of spine (upto 1" in length). Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing. A reading copy. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE CHILDREN AT GREEN MEADOWS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 718280
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, dark blue titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some faint staining to front board. Light foxing to endpapers. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE CHILDREN AT HAPPY HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 654893
Shakespeare Head Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream cloth. Green title and vignette to front. Three-colour pictures plus b/w text illustrations. Neat name to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper edge-worn with 1" loss to base of spine. [S]
Price: £65.00
THE CHILDREN AT HAPPY HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 568843
Shakespeare Head Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth. Green title and vignette to front. Three-colour pictures plus b/w text illustrations. Boards a little marked. Name in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £22.00
THE CHILDREN AT HAPPY HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 383695
Shakespeare Head Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream cloth with green titles and vignette to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 65 pages. Spine and corners are slightly bumped. Some slight darkening to top and tail of spine and to corners. Address label to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is foxed, grubby, worn and torn with loss and tape repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £54.00
THE CHILDREN AT HAPPY HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 579461
Shakespeare Head Press. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth. Green title and vignette to front. Three-colour pictures plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. A few small damp marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some to contents. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE CHILDREN OF CHERRY TREE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 1104955
Country Life Ltd.. 1954. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth, black titles. B/w full-page illustrations. 152 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". Covers are unevenly faded and browned, with some wear. Page browning. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE CHILDREN OF KIDILLIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Holland, C.. Stock no. 820738
Werner Laurie. 1st thus. 1951. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Originally published in 1940 under the pen-name of 'Mary Pollock', and re-issued in 1951. Yellow cloth, b/w illustrations. 94pp. Cr 8vo. Covers a little marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing. Wrapper has 1/2" loss to base of spine and appox. 3" by 2" loss to top of rear panel. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE CHILDREN OF KIDILLIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Holland, C.. Stock no. 1303182
Werner Laurie. 5th. 1955. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Originally written under the pen name of Mary Pollock. Yellow boards, red titles. B/w text illustrations. Some very slight rubbing to corners. Cover edges ever so slightly grubby. Some grubby fingermarks to margins and a few corner tips creased. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss at corners, a small piece of loss to top edge of front panel and a large closed tear to top front corner. Dustwrapper is also slightly grubby. There are 4 small pieces of tape on verso of wrapper. [R]
Price: £24.00
THE CHILDREN'S CHOICE
Cunningham, Annie & Blyton, Enid & Milne, A.A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 439895
The Grant Educational Co. Ltd.. 1936. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthology of Verse for the Infant School. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Includes verses by Enid Blyton and A.A. Milne. Spine and corners are bumped, with damp mark along bottom edge of front cover. A few hinges are a little pulled. A few grubby margin marks. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE CHILDREN'S GARDEN
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 436672
George Newnes Limited. Circa. 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt vignette to front cover. Title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and a few cover edges are faded. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Small white name label stuck to front endpaper. 3 of the b/w chapter headers have been very neatly coloured in with water-colour paints. [R]
Price: £25.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 565411
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, blue titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Prize plate on title-page else a bright copy in price-cut wrapper which has a couple of small closed edge tears. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 802605
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, red titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine faded. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 626978
Methuen. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach cloth with white titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Foxing to text block, top of text block dusty. Front hinge cracked. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby to rear panel and lightly edge-rubbed. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597236
Methuen. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach cloth with white titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine is a little faded. Couple of corners are bumped. Names in ink to top of front pastedown and front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, with a few small chips/nicks and a few grubby marks. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 654645
Methuen. 1st. 1943. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Peach cloth with white titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and lower corners very slightly bumped. A superb copy in pictorial wrapper which has small closed tear to lower spine and is slightly rubbed at edges. [S]
Price: £45.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 732712
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, white titles. 5 colour plates and 16 line drawings. Spine faded at top and tail. Corners very slightly bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Dustwrapper is edge-chipped with loss to spine. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 650414
Methuen. 1945. Good condition with no wrapper. Peach cloth with white titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth slightly grubby. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 450065
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, white titles. 5 colour plates and 16 line drawings. Covers faded. [R]
Price: £4.00
THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF CHRIST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104956
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 6th. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, red titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. A few marks to covers. Wrapper has inking to parts of it, with chips and a little loss to corners. [R]
Price: £6.00
THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 569495
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations. 316 pages. Spine very slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers and contents bright and clean. Wrapper is price-cut with very worn spine, 2" missing at top of spine, chipped at corners, now with photocopy spine loosely inserted. [S]
Price: £80.00
THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 587125
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations. 316 pages. Browning to base of spine. Corners are a little bumped. Names and addresses (one with line through) to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with just over 1" of loss to base of spine and a few other smaller pieces of loss at edges. There is a photocopy wrapper underneath the original, which makes this one look better for putting on the shelf! [S]
Price: £80.00
THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1102639
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations. 316 pages. Browning to spine. Foxing to covers and outer page edges. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1304145
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations. 316 pages. Spine and corners bumped, wear to lower front corner. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £34.00
THE CONJURING WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597228
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. Two-tone text illustrations. 191 pages. Couple of marks to covers, some browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Small name in ink to top of front pastedown. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE CONJURING WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 553816
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. Two-tone text illustrations. 191 pages. Corners very slightly rubbed. Rear top corner bumped. Light creasing to top corners of pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A nice bright copy. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE CONJURING WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 449674
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. Two-tone text illustrations. 191 pages. Front endpaper is missing. Joints are cracked. Tape residue to pastedowns. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £14.00
THE CONJURING WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1204191
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. Two-tone text illustrations. 191 pages. Wrapper has a little wear to top and tail of spine. [S]
Price: £90.00
THE DOG WHO WOULD GO DIGGING
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597249
Brockhampton Press. Circa. 1965. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary Book No. 3. Yellow cloth spine with pictorial covers. Colour illustrations. Light edge-wear to covers. Contents are nice and bright. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE DOG WHO WOULD GO DIGGING
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595130
Sandle Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Blyton Tulip Book. Yellow glazed pictorial boards, green spine with black title. Colour illustrations. Corners rubbed, small chip to top of spine. Small name in ink to front pastedown, small biro mark to title page. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE DOG WHO WOULD GO DIGGING
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1201146
Sandle Brothers Ltd.. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Blyton Tulip Book. Yellow glazed pictorial boards, green spine with black title. Colour illustrations. Bottom of spine slightly chipped. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE DOG WITH THE LONG TAIL AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 430685
Purnell. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell little readers series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped and a bit worn. [R] 0361032315
Price: £6.00
THE DOG WITH THE LONG TAIL AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446105
Purnell. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell little readers series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Wear to corners. A little fading to spine. [R] 0361032315
Price: £6.00
THE DUMPY WIZARD'S PARTY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Davis, Jon. Stock no. 1302118
Award Publications. 1st thus. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Originally published in Enid Blyton's Jolly Story Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping/rubbing to spine and corners. Contents fine. [R] 086163666X
Price: £3.50
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 570624
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Inscription in ink to half-title. Very slight margin loss to a couple of pages. Small ink stain to one picture. Otherwise contents fine. Attractive pictorial wrapper has some closed tears, repaired with tape on verso, and very slight loss at base of spine. Uncommon in original wrapper. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 619383
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Corners bumped top and tail of spine rubbed. Slight surface damage to verso of front endpaper. Small damp mark to bottom of pages 122-128. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 597084
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Very light wear to cover edges and a couple of corners. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Vertical crease to plate opposite page 160. Contents are beautifully bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with some wear, edge-torn to top of spine, with a couple of small pieces of loss, with colour photocopy pieces beneath filling in the gaps. A few other closed edge-tears. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 596524
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A little loss to cloth at top and tail of spine. Rest of spine is unevenly mottled from damp marks. Covers are grubby. Contents are still generally very good. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE ELEVENTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & McGavin, Hilda & MacGillivray, Robert & et al.,. Stock no. 596859
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, orange boards with gilt titles. Colour plates and illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks to covers. Some grubby margin marks and light foxing to pages internally. [S]
Price: £6.50
THE ENCHANTED SEA AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593713
Pitkin. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Pleasure series no. 2. Stories from Boys & Girls Book no. 3 & 6. Blue textured boards, gilt titles. Black and white illustrations. 80 pages. Book: book plate to front pastedown, name in ink to front endpaper. Spine worn and chipped at top and tail. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE ENCHANTED SEA AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446275
Pitkin. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. A Pitkin Pleasure Book. Backstrip missing. Corners worn. A reading copy only. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE ENID BLYTON BIBLE STORIES OLD TESTAMENT BOOK 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591571
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Very good condition. Blue pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Stories from the Old Testament. Noah Builds His Ark, The Terrible Flood. Name in ink inside front cover. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE ENID BLYTON BOOK OF BROWNIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 822320
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1926. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. 2 colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners are worn. Covers scuffed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. [S]
Price: £78.00
THE ENID BLYTON DOSSIER
Stewart, Brian & Summerfield, Tony & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591287
Hawk Books Limited. 1st. 1999. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. An excellent reference book. Small split to laminate at top of spine. [S] 1899441700
Price: £18.00
THE ENID BLYTON DOSSIER
Stewart, Brian & Summerfield, Tony & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594862
Hawk Books Limited. 1st. 1999. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. An excellent reference book. [S] 1899441700
Price: £15.00
THE ENID BLYTON HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 588094
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black titles. Two-tone illustrations and colour plates. Red and white pictorial endpapers. 288 pages. SIGNED by author to 'Michael' on half-title page. Erased inscription to half-title page and doodles on title page. Small margin tear/loss on page 55. One puzzle to page 268 has been attempted and then erased. Some grubby marks to outer page edges and a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper has a few small edge-tears and chips and a couple of small patches of surface paper damage, with a little loss. [S]
Price: £350.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 15
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385468
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Contains "The Unhappy Grass-Snake" and "Who-Who-Who-Who?". Pictorial cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Minimal rubbing to spine. Staples rusty. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 22
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385463
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Contains "The Swallows in the Barn" and "The Birthday Party". Slight wear to spine and corners. Name in ink to top margin of first page. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS no. 24
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597268
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Spine rubbed, covers browned. Name in ink inside front cover. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 25
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385462
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Contains "Diggy's Little Garden" and "Hoppitty-Skip and Crawl-About". Light rubbing to cover edges. Some light foxing. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 26
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597266
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine split to top and tail. Covers creased and browned. Grubby mark to first page. [S]
Price: £7.50
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 26
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385464
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Contains "Freckles The Thrush" and "The Little Ploughman". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Light wear to spine. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 27
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385465
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition. Contains "The Wonderful Conker" and "Nid-Nod's Mistake". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Some light creasing to lower corners else covers and contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 30
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385467
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition. Contains "Woffly the Rabbit and Quick-Ears the Hare" and "The Little Fir-Tree". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Light rubbing to spine. Name in ink to top margin of first page. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00

Page 9 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]