Your search returned 1176 books.
Refine Search | New Search
Displaying results 601 to 700
| Page 7 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |
NODDY'S PENNY WHEEL CAR
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1101232
Sampson Low. 1952. Very good condition. Red pictorial paperwraps. Oblong format. Small colour pictures to contents. (Also contains: Noddy in trouble). 3 x 7". [R]
Price: £14.00
NODDY'S TOYLAND TRAIN PICTURE BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 578954
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1st. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Strings of binding very slightly pulled. [S]
Price: £20.00
OLD TESTAMENT BIBLE PICTURES/REFERENCE BOOK TO OLD TESTAMENT BIBLE PLATES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Turner, John. Stock no. 591918
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. 30 plates in brown/red hard card-cover (very large). With reference book to the plates - blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Beautiful full colour plates. Plates are complete, in original green paper case, inside hard card cover. Some plates have obviously been used for displying on walls and have marks to verso. Some also have a few small edge-chips/tears and some yellowing tape repairs. Overall though - very good - plates are still bright. All plates have staple pin holes, where they have been taken out of where they were original bound in. Book is marked to covers, has a couple of school ink stamps internally - but overall very good. [S]
Price: £60.00
OLD TESTAMENT STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593701
W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd.. Good condition. Old Thatch Series. Linen covered cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Small format. School stamp to first and last page. Pages 31 to34 have become detached from rusted staples, (centre pages). [S]
Price: £8.00
PIPES FOR OLD PUFF & THE LITTLE DOWN CUSHION
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 697958
Award Publications. 1st. 1985. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 0861630971
Price: £6.00
PIXIELAND STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 675002
Collins. 1st. 1966. Good condition. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Cracked top & tail of spine. One page detached, middle hinge broken, pages lightly browned. [S]
Price: £8.00
PIXIELAND STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 596860
Collins. 1967. Good condition. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Covers have a few marks. Creasing to front cover, with some grubby marks. Couple of splits to top of spine. Tape repair to base of spine. Front cover is starting to come a little loose. Names in ink to half-title page. Browning to some pages. [R]
Price: £8.00
PLAYS FOR YOUNGER CHILDREN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816894
George Newnes Ltd.. 1941. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Musical plays for children, taken from 'The Play's The Thing'. Green cloth. B/w drawings. Musical scores. 135 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". A very nice copy. [S]
Price: £38.00
PLAYTIME STORY BOOK NUMBER THIRTY-TWO
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595320
World Distributors. Circa. 1975. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Small name in ink to verso of front cover. Contents clean and bright. [S] 0723516731
Price: £5.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & Close, Eunice & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 679378
Playways Annual Office. Good condition with no wrapper. Stories, verses, puzzles. Includes "The Birthday Kitten" by Blyton. Pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Colouring page neatly done, puzzles done. Otherwise contents clean. [S]
Price: £10.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & Temple, Chris & Varty, Frank & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 713469
Playways Office. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Includes a full-length Blyton story "The Birthday Kitten". Colour plates plus two-tone illustrations. Lots of gollies! Corners worn, cover edges rubbed. Name to verso of frontis which is part detached at top. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £14.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577656
Playways Annual Office. Circa. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Front cover shows boy and girl making a kite. Full-length story by Enid Blyton 'The Seaside Family'. Name in ink in belongs to box. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £10.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 590933
Playways Office. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows children playing on a mat, pretending it's a boat. Colour plates. Two-tone illustrations. With a long story by Enid Blyton 'The Saucy Jane Family'. Also includes gollies. A picture to paint partially completed. Light foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Corners rubbed. [S]
Price: £10.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596034
Playways Office. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows children playing on a mat, pretending it's a boat. Colour plates. Two-tone illustrations. With a long story by Enid Blyton 'The Saucy Jane Family'. Also includes gollies. Neat colouring throughout. Corners worn. [S]
Price: £6.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely & et al.,. Stock no. 593269
Playways Annual Office. Good condition with no wrapper. Story by Blyton: The Adventure of the Secret Necklace. Front cover shows boy, girl and teddies dancing round a toadstool. Colour plates and other illustrations. Contents very good. Corners and edges worn. Boards scuffed. [S]
Price: £6.00
PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 722304
Playways Office. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Verses, stories, puzzles, games, Little Brown Bears, Wiggles and Woggles. Featuring a full length story by Blyton "Snowball The Pony". Colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Some foxing else contents clean. [R]
Price: £6.50
POLLY PIGLET
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 662626
The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Spine very worn. Corners worn. Boards grubby. Name in pencil inside front cover. A few marginal marks but contents generally clean. [S]
Price: £24.00
POLLY PIGLET
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 738283
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Almost very good condition. Enid Blyton "Little" book No 11. Pictorial card covers. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 5.5 x 5.25". Covers edge rubbed and grubby. Staples rusty. Some foxing and spotting to contents. [R]
Price: £10.00
POLLY PIGLET
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593700
The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Backstrip missing. Boards a little grubby. Contents very good. [S]
Price: £16.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801372
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Tenth Secret Seven Adventure. Dark and light blue pictorial boards with the seven holding hands. Pink diamond patterned endpapers. B/w & two-tone illustrations. Boards clean and bright, corners lightly rubbed. Some surface paper loss to lower edge of front pastedown and '43' written in biro to top corner of free front endpaper. Else contents clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and has '43' written in biro to top front corner. [S]
Price: £30.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 441947
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Tenth Secret Seven Adventure. Dark and light blue pictorial boards with the seven holding hands. Pink diamond patterned endpapers. B/w & two-tone illustrations. Top of spine browned. Prize plate to front endpaper. Belongs to box completed in ink. Pictorial wrapper is grubby, edge-torn and creased with slight loss to top of spine. [R]
Price: £24.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801377
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Tenth Secret Seven Adventure. Dark and light blue pictorial boards with the seven holding hands. Pink diamond patterned endpapers. B/w & two-tone illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Name in ink in belongs to box. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and rubbed at corners with slight loss. [S]
Price: £30.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1303168
Brockhampton Press. 2nd. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue ss symbols to covers. B/w illustrations. 120 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges.Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge worn and is price-cut by publisher (new price printed above). [R] 0340037636
Price: £14.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 384563
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1964. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue ss symbols to covers. B/w illustrations. 120 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A few small marks to covers, light splash mark to front cover and spine slightly faded. [R] 0340037636
Price: £3.50
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1203165
Brockhampton Press. 1964. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue ss symbols to covers. B/w illustrations. 120 pages. Light wear to a couple of corners. Wrapper is a little edge-creased with a few marks. [S] 0340037636
Price: £12.00
PUZZLE FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1105253
Brockhampton Press. 1969. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue ss symbols to covers. B/w illustrations. 120 pages. Wear to cover edges. A little uneven fading to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is marked to rear (showing through to front); edge-nicked and worn. [R] 0340037636
Price: £8.50
REAL FAIRIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Chase, Phyllis. Stock no. 584361
J. Saville & Co. Ltd.. 1st thus. 1923. Very good condition. Yellow pictorial wraps. Verses about fairies. Enid Blyton's second book for children. 55 pages. Covers slightly grubby with light creasing at edges. Very slight damage to spine (title intact). Foxspots to endpapers and a few scattered foxspots to contents. Very light damp marks to top edge of last two pages. Overall a very nice copy of this scarce title. [S]
Price: £230.00
REAL FAIRIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 590889
J. Saville & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1923. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles to front cover and spine. A book of poetry. Small format. Enid Blyton's second book. Corners bumped. Endpapers very lightly browned. Page 23 has skillfully repaired closed tear. [S]
Price: £130.00
REAL FAIRIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 736492
J. Saville & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1923. Very good condition with no wrapper. A book of poetry for young children, one of Blyton's first books. Small format. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing and browning to endpapers, foxing to outer page edges. A super copy in photocopy dustwrapper. [R]
Price: £160.00
REFERENCE BOOK TO ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS
Brimble, L.J.F. & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597259
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1950. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. 9 x 6". Spine is faded. Covers are marked and worn. Name in ink to front pastedown.Contents are very good. [S]
Price: £8.00
REFERENCE BOOK TO NEW TESTAMENT BIBLE PLATES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818032
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine. This book contains all of the 14 Bible Readers, which were prepared for children's own use. This book is for teachers use. NO illustrations. [S]
Price: £10.00
RESPONSIVE SINGING GAMES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596909
J. Saville & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Red titles and decorations to covers. Musical score next to rhymes and actions for children to go along with the rhymes. Corners are a little creased, with wear. Rubbing to spine. Small name in ink to top of front cover. Grubby marks to covers, with pale damp mark to bottom of rear cover. Small chip to base of spine. A few light margin marks - but contents are still very good indeed! Small name in green crayon to top of first page. [S]
Price: £210.00
ROUND THE CLOCK STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103690
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Words in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is creased, with loss to top of spine and a couple of corners. [R]
Price: £7.00
ROUND THE CLOCK STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1803863
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green pictorial boards. Rewards series. Reprint. Boards nice and clean. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers browned. Foxing to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly creased and scuffed. [S] 0603032559
Price: £5.00
ROUND THE YEAR SUMMER BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595463
Evans Brothers. Circa. 1943. Very good condition. Yellow pictorial limp cloth cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. 'Old Thatch' address on letter to the boys and girls at front. A little creasing to corners. A few marks and some foxing to spine and covers. Names in ink to inside front cover and front endpaper. [S]
Price: £7.00
ROUND THE YEAR SUMMER BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 620825
Evans Brothers. Very good condition. Yellow pictorial limp cloth cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. 'Old Thatch' address on letter to the boys and girls at front. Edges lightly rubbed. Small blue mark to front cover. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light creasing to a few pages. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £15.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1702627
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st thus. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Contains a separate section for each of the four seasons with descriptions of many fascinating nature activities. Packed with b/w photos and diagrams. Each section 96 pages. Red and black pictorial cloth. 7.5 x 5.5". Spine faded. A few marks to covers. Wrapper has some loss and is heavily worn. [S]
Price: £18.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - AUTUMN BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595461
Evans Brothers Ltd.. Circa. 1934. Very good condition. Manilla cardwraps (Brown colour with b/w illustration and title to front). B/w photos. (Manilla covers were simultaneously published with the original limp cloth wraps edition). Spine is browned and a bit worn. Name in ink to inside front cover. [S]
Price: £7.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - AUTUMN BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629425
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1934. Slightly better than very good condition. Manilla cardwraps (Brown colour with b/w illustration and title to front). B/w photos. (Manilla covers were simultaneously published with the original limp cloth wraps edition). Inscription in ink to first page. [S]
Price: £10.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - AUTUMN BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579438
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1ST. 1934. Good condition. Manilla cardwraps (Brown colour with b/w illustration and title to front). B/w photos. (Manilla covers were simultaneously published with the original limp cloth wraps edition). Spine is split and chipped with a little loss. Covers are unevenly faded. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - AUTUMN TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595467
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. Later limp cloth covered cardwrap edition. Brown covers, with new title to front - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Autumn Time'. B/w photos and illustrations. Address on letter to the boys and girls has the updated address of 'Green Hedges' (Not the original 'Old Thatch'.) Some grubby marks and wear to covers. Small name in ink to inside front cover. A few page corners are creased. [S]
Price: £9.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - SPRING BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629426
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1934. Very good condition. Manilla paper/card covers in green/blue colour. Inscription in ink to first page. [S]
Price: £10.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - SPRING TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595466
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. Later limp cloth covered cardwrap edition. Green covers, with new title to front - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Spring Time'. B/w photos and illustrations. Address on letter to the boys and girls has the updated address of 'Green Hedges' (Not the original 'Old Thatch'.) Some darkening to cloth cover. Small name in ink to inside front cover. Some foxing and some ex-library ink stamps. [S]
Price: £9.00
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - SUMMER TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595465
Evans Brothers Limited. Circa. 1959. Very good condition. White pictorial cardwraps, with new title to front cover - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Summer Time'. No address to letter written by Enid Blyton to the boys and girls on one of the first pages. Some light creasing to covers and corners. Name in ink to inside front cover. [S]
Price: £9.00
RUBBALONG TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Meredith, Norman. Stock no. 434299
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Two-tone illustrations. Bumping to spine. A few small marks to covers. Some foxing to endpapers and prelims and scattered through book. Pictorial wrapper is bright with closed edge-tear to top of front panel, a few small edge-tears and chips, with a little loss to corners. [R]
Price: £80.00
RUBBALONG TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Meredith, Norman. Stock no. 737850
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some pale foxing to spine and a small foxspot to centre of front cover. Foxing and fingering to page margins else contents clean. Original pictorial wrapper is worn and torn at edges with only very minimal loss, a tiny chip to side of spine and very lightly foxed. [R]
Price: £80.00
RUBBALONG TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Meredith, Norman. Stock no. 434388
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, red titles and vignette to front. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and couple of corners are bumped. A few marks to covers. Foxing to ouer page edges and some page margins internally. Colouring to page 12. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with some loss to corners and has foxing to flaps. [R]
Price: £64.00
RUMBLE AND CHUFF THE FIRST BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walsh, David. Stock no. 385299
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly worn to top and tail. Corners a bit rubbed. Covers bright. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some light fingering to page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is creased and a bit grubby. [R]
Price: £28.00
RUMBLE AND CHUFF THE FIRST BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walsh, David. Stock no. 1702288
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners and edges are bumped and worn. Some grubby margin marks. [S]
Price: £18.00
RUMBLE AND CHUFF THE SECOND BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walsh, David. Stock no. 385300
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Second book about the popular little engine Rumble and its driver, Mr. Chuff. Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Spine and corners bumped, covers bright. Some light marking to page edges else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is just a little grubby and rubbed at corners. [R]
Price: £35.00
RUMBLE AND CHUFF THE SECOND BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walsh, David. Stock no. 1801886
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Second book about the popular little engine Rumble and its driver, Mr. Chuff. Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Corners lightly rubbed, covers nice and bright. Contents beautifully clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn with tiny chips at corners. Overall a very nice example. [S]
Price: £30.00
RUN-ABOUT'S HOLIDAY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Chivers, Lilian. Stock no. 685224
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1955. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, dark blue titles. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine unevenly faded. Covers a little mottled with brown marks. Endpapers grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £12.00
RUN-ABOUT'S HOLIDAY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Chivers, Lilian. Stock no. 568724
Lutterworth Press. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, dark blue titles. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine faded. Boards grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £6.00
RUN-ABOUT'S HOLIDAY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Chivers, Lilian. Stock no. 592213
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, dark blue titles. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Browning to spine. A few brown marks to covers. Corners a bit bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and a few to page margins. [S]
Price: £10.00
SECOND BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 578934
Latimer House Limited. 1st. 1950. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. Spine split for 2" from base and 1" from top. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper torn with loss. [S]
Price: £28.00
SECRET OF THE OLD MILL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1302856
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1948. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A "Janet and Peter Adventure". In which the Secret Seven was formed - this was the very first Secret Seven book after which came the Secret Seven series. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures plus two-tone and b/w illustrations. 60 pages. Covers are just a little grubby with rubbing to edges. Most of backstrip is missing. Contents are clean. A nice copy of a scarce Blyton title. [R]
Price: £80.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 383708
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark and pale striped pictorial boards. Red, black and white illustrations throughout. Name and address in ink to belongs to box. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is just a little worn to spine with a tiny brown spot at base and lightly browned on verso. [R]
Price: £16.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 386259
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark and pale striped pictorial boards. Red, black and white illustrations throughout. Name cut out of belongs to box (which means that there is a piece of the frontis illustration cut out as well). Light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is slightly edge rubbed. [R]
Price: £10.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1701496
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1950. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Dark and pale blue pictorial boards with vignette of children holding hands. Red two-tone illustrations. 127 pages. A few marks and some browning to covers. Inscription in ink and ink address stamp to front endpaper. Some foxing. Wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with a bit of loss and some tape repairs to top and tail of spine. [S]
Price: £20.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1202006
Brockhampton Press. 4th. 1953. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Dark and pale blue pictorial boards with vignette of children holding hands. Red two-tone illustrations. 127 pages. Browning to bottom half of spine. Some foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is badly torn to front panel and has bottom half of spine torn off and missing. Chipping and creasing also to wrapper, with some small chips of loss to edges. [S]
Price: £10.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1702296
Brockhampton Press. 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An exciting search for missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. Pale blue boards decorated with SS (Secret Seven) symbol. B/w illustrations. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper has corner cut from front flap with some edge-creasing and light wear. [S]
Price: £10.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1702630
Brockhampton Press. 12. 1967. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An exciting search for missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. Pale blue boards decorated with SS (Secret Seven) symbol. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Belong to box completed in ink. Price-cut wrapper is torn with some chips. [S]
Price: £8.00
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1105019
Brockhampton Press. 8th. 1959. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Dark and pale blue pictorial boards with vignette of children holding hands. Red two-tone illustrations. 127 pages. Names etc. in ink to belongs to page and front pastedown/wrapper flap. Some chipping and scuffs to wrapper. [R]
Price: £7.00
SECRET SEVEN ANNUAL 1983
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579442
Purnell Books. 1983. Very good condition with no wrapper. 'Secret Seven on the Trail'. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers have some uneven fading. A small chip to bottom of front cover. Browning to endpapers. [S] 0361055838
Price: £5.00
SECRET SEVEN ANNUAL 1983
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579444
Purnell Books. 1983. Very good condition with no wrapper. 'Secret Seven on the Trail'. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers are unevenly faded in places. Endpapers are browned, contents are good. [R] 0361055838
Price: £5.00
SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 385312
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Eleventh Secret Seven adventure. What a shock for the Secret Seven when Jack's annoying sister Susie forms a rival club called the Tiresome Three. The sparks fly! Dark and light blue pictorial boards showing the SS holding hands. 120 pages. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dustwrapper is worn and creased with tears, loss to spine and corners. [R]
Price: £16.00
SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801363
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Eleventh Secret Seven adventure. What a shock for the Secret Seven when Jack's annoying sister Susie forms a rival club called the Tiresome Three. The sparks fly! Dark and light blue pictorial boards showing the SS holding hands. 120 pages. Two-tone illustrations. Boards clean and bright. Belongs to box completed in pink pen and two instances of underlining to list of titles at rear in same. Else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed, strengthened to corners on verso with tape, and a little grubby with three instances of underlining to list of books on rear panel in red pen. [S]
Price: £30.00
SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1203208
Brockhampton Press. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Light edge-wear and a little browning to wrapper. [S]
Price: £12.00
SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 384561
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue boards with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed, spine slightly browned. Heavy foxing to prelims, endpapers and page edges. Name in ink in belongs to box. [R]
Price: £6.50
SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801370
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Ninth Adventure. Light and dark blue boards showing SS holding hands. B/w and a few two-tone illustrations. 120 pages. Boards clean and bright. Foxing to prelims and text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and worn at corners and has tape strengthening to top verso of spine. [S]
Price: £30.00
SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1701495
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Ninth Adventure. Light and dark blue boards showing SS holding hands. B/w and a few two-tone illustrations. 120 pages. Spine is browned. Partially erased name in ink to belongs to box. Wrapper is edge worn with a couple of small nicks. [S]
Price: £40.00
SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1303291
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Ninth Adventure. Light and dark blue boards showing SS holding hands. B/w and a few two-tone illustrations. 120 pages. Corners slightly bumped. A few small spots to covers. Front fly-leaf has been removed. Foxing to outer page edges. Later dustwrapper (lists up to number 11 of the Secret Seven library on rear panel) is price-cut and edge worn with some very slight loss at spine and corners and a few small brown spots to rear panel. [R]
Price: £18.00
SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1304281
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The Ninth Adventure. Light and dark blue boards showing SS holding hands. B/w and a few two-tone illustrations. 120 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in heavy pencil to front endpaper and two names in ink to belongs to box. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn, slightly grubby with light stains. [R]
Price: £20.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1702631
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The Secret Seven Society's fourth adventure. Orange and grey boards showing Sevret Seven holding hands. Plain endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper torn and creased with three areas of loss. [S]
Price: £28.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 624948
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The Secret Seven Society's fourth adventure. Orange and grey boards showing Sevret Seven holding hands. Plain endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. Corners bumped & rubbed. Covers grubby. Foxing to endpapers and margins. black ink mark to front pastedown. [S]
Price: £12.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 384041
Brockhampton Press. 1964. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards with SS (Secret Seven) symbol. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Name and address in ink to half-title page. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and just a little grubby. [R]
Price: £10.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 384568
Brockhampton Press. 1967. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue boards with SS (Secret Seven) symbol. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Small red crayon mark to front cover. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Name and address in ink to title-page. Frontis torn out and missing. Page 91/2 is partly detached. Some small marks to page margins. [R]
Price: £4.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1203198
Brockhampton Press. 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards with SS (Secret Seven) symbol. B/w illustrations. Grubby marks to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-worn. [S]
Price: £10.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1104818
Brockhampton Press. 6th. 1959. Good condition with no wrapper. Dark/light blue pictorial boards showing the children holding hands. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £4.00
SECRET SEVEN ON THE TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1104958
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. The Secret Seven Society's fourth adventure. Orange and grey boards showing Sevret Seven holding hands. Plain endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. Corners worn. Covers grubby. Rear endpaper missing. [R]
Price: £5.00
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 384557
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Boards with dark blue and light blue boards and vignettes showing children holding hands. Two-colour and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Pencil name and address erased from belongs to box (indentations caused by pencil evident). Dustwrapper is worn and slightly grubby, loss to base of spine and has a name sticker (featuring Tigger) to rear panel. [R]
Price: £9.50
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 384562
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1955. Good condition with no wrapper. Boards with dark blue and light blue boards and vignettes showing children holding hands. Two-colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers ever so slightly browned. Name in ink to front pastedown and small ink mark to rear pastedown. Ink colouring to front endpaper. Foxing throughout and some grubby fingermarks. Lower corner tip of front free-endpaper torn off. [R]
Price: £7.50
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 384573
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. Boards with dark blue and light blue boards and vignettes showing children holding hands. Two-colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine is very slightly browned. Mark to rear cover. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1801375
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1955. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Boards with dark blue and light blue boards and vignettes showing children holding hands. Two-colour and b/w illustrations. Light fading to diamond pattern of endpapers else an almost fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is edge-worn and torn with slight loss but still bright. [S]
Price: £40.00
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1103052
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 5th. 1963. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue 'SS' symbols. B/w illustrations. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has some creasing and edge wear. [R] 0340038187
Price: £12.00
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1702637
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1955. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Boards with dark blue and light blue boards and vignettes showing children holding hands. Two-colour and b/w illustrations. Spine Browned. Corners bumped and worn. Some foxing. Contained in LATER wrapper which lists all titles in series on rear panel and is a edge-creased with small chip to top of spine. [S]
Price: £20.00
SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1203182
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue 'SS' symbols. B/w illustrations. Wrapper has a couple of nicks to corners. [S] 0340038187
Price: £10.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 431889
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Light browning to a couple of cover edges. Foxing to outer page edges. Name and inscription in ink in belongs to box. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-worn, with a few small chips and some reasing - but still nice and bright. [R]
Price: £20.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 670670
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. [S]
Price: £20.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 426668
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Brown mark to top of front cover. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Some foxing to outer page edges and margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, a little chipped, with minimal loss. Pencil tick marks to titles on rear of wrapper, also a little ink. [R]
Price: £17.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 426670
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine browned. Name in ink on front pastedown and name and address in ink in belongs to box. Some foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page-edges; also to some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is creased, with some edge-chipping; loss to top and tail of spine. Some closed tears. [R]
Price: £16.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 426672
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. A little yellowing to base of spine. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Gift inscription in ink on title page. Pictorial wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine and corners with some edge-creasing. [R]
Price: £18.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 809748
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Name and date in ink in belongs to box and inscription in ink to top of belongs to page. Marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with edge-creasing and chipping and a few small tears, with a little loss to corners. [S]
Price: £18.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 738242
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Name in pencil to top margin of front endpaper and in belongs to box. Light foxing to endpapers. Textblock edges are a bit grubby. Some faint staining to lower edge of front cover. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn with loss at corners and spine and browned to lower 1.5" of flaps, foxed and browned on verso. [R]
Price: £16.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 383702
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and rear endpapers. Joints are just starting to crack. Inscription in ink and name and address in belongs to box. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut and just a little edge worn. [R]
Price: £18.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 384559
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine bumped at top and tail. Two names and addresses in ink in belongs to box (one blue, one red). Tick marks to title-list on page opposite first text page. A couple of small marks to page edges and margins. Dustwrapper is just a little edge worn with tick marks to title-list on rear panel. A couple of small pieces of masking tape to spine on verso. [R]
Price: £24.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801374
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Light bumping to corners else boards clean. Slight fading to diamond pattern on endpapers. Pencil erasure marks to front free endpaper. Neat name in ink in belongs to box. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed and creased with slight loss at corners and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £15.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1102214
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Wrapper is price-cut with small chips to top and tail of spine. [R]
Price: £20.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 430683
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Edges and corners are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. [R]
Price: £10.00
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1104820
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1961. Good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine browned. Ink writing to covers. Belongs to box completed in ink. [R]
Price: £4.00
| Page 7 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |