Your search returned 1176 books.
Refine Search | New Search
Displaying results 301 to 400
| Page 4 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1302441
Hodder & Stoughton. 6th. 1951. Good condition with no wrapper. The Fourth adventure of 'The Famous Five'. Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn, cover edges rubbed. Covers are a bit grubby and pen mark to centre of spine. Child's pencil writing to half-title page. 1" closed tear to top edge of frontis. Heavy foxing to contents and some light fingering. A couple of hinges are pulled. Tiny booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Writing in pen to verso of rear endpaper. [R]
Price: £5.00
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1302455
Hodder & Stoughton. 3rd. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Black boards with silver titles. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis plate plus b/w text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Old tap stains to inner margins of prelims (including frontis) which are almost detached from contents. Closed tears to lower margins of some pages. Crayon scribble mark to inner margin of first text page. Some pale foxing and other small marks to contents. [R]
Price: £8.50
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Knox, Jolyne. Stock no. 1302052
Award Publications. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 187 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. Small scratch to front edge of spine. Contents fine. [R] 0861636856
Price: £4.50
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104932
Hodder & Stoughton. 1956. Poor condition with no wrapper. Red boards. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Covers are marked. Endpapers are missing, with rear pastedown torn off too. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing. A reading copy. [R]
Price: £4.00
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304524
Hodder & Stoughton. 6th. 1951. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The Fourth adventure of 'The Famous Five'. Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to half title-page. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Contnets clean. Dustwrapper is in two pieces (torn along spine) and has some loss to spine. Front flap is unfortunately missing. [R]
Price: £14.00
FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 450090
Hodder Children's Books. 1st thus. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Special collectors edition to commemorate the centenary of her birth. [R] 0340704217
Price: £12.00
FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104936
Hodder & Stoughton. 1ST. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. The 11th Famous Five adventure. Red boards, black lettering. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 192 pages. Covers are marked and worn. Some colouring to b/w illustrations. A reading copy. [R]
Price: £6.00
FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1203635
Hodder & Stoughton. 5th. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The 11th Famous Five adventure. Red boards, black lettering. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 192 pages. Ink stamp to verso of front endpaper. Tape marks to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper has closed tears and some chipping. [S]
Price: £14.00
FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304520
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd. 1955. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The 11th Famous Five adventure. Red boards, black lettering. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A light mark to front cover. One hinge is cracked but binding still tight. Contents clean. Wrapper is edge worn and chipped with some loss at spine and corners. [R]
Price: £18.50
FIVE HAVE PLENTY OF FUN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304516
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1955. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The 14th Famous Five adventure. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Red boards. 183 pages. Blue & black pictorial endpapers. Spine and corners bumped. Some light spotting to covers. Erased pencil mark to half title-page. Wrapper is price-cut, worn and creased with loss at spine and corners. Large section of loss to lower corner of front panel and front flap is detached. [R]
Price: £24.00
FIVE O'CLOCK TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy. Stock no. 1104963
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1953. Good condition with no wrapper. 60 5-minute stories for children. Blue boards, blue title to spine and front cover. 8 b/w illustrations. Covers foxed and grubby. Front endpaper missing. Name in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £4.00
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104930
Hodder & Stoughton. 5th. 1955. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Red boards, blue pictorial endpapers. Couple of small doodles to rear cover in ink. Spine browned. Foxing to outer page edges. Inscriptions in ink to prelims and last text page. Colouring to many illustrations, mostly neat. Hole rubbed through one page affecting illustration and some text. [R]
Price: £6.00
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1203619
Hodder & Stoughton. 7th. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Red boards, blue pictorial endpapers. Ink stamps to verso of front endpaper and title page. Tape marks to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper is edge-worn with small chips. [S]
Price: £12.00
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304521
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards. Orange and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is sellotaped at edges, there is loss to the spine and corners with 1.5" loss to base of spine. [R]
Price: £20.00
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1803884
Hodder Children's Books. 1st thus. 1998. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Centenary edition. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Black and white illustrations. 196 pages. Pictorial wrapper spine faded else a fine copy. [S] 0340704209
Price: £8.00
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304409
Hodder & Stoughton. 3rd. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. The fifteenth Famous Five adventure. Red boards, black titles. B/w endpapers and illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Child's name and address written in blue and red ink to front endpaper, old price in red felt-tip pen written just above. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Small booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. [R]
Price: £10.00
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304518
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. The 15th Famous Five adventure which all began because of Timmy's wounded ear and the collar he had to wear... Red boards, black lettering. Pictorial blue and black endpapers. Two-tone & b/w illustrations throughout. 182 pages. Spine and corners bumped, some slight marks to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper has been scribbled out with green biro, green biro name, address and flower doodles to half title-page. A couple of page corner tips are slightly creased. There is some light foxing to the outer page edges. [R]
Price: £12.50
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL and FIVE GO TO BILLYCOCK HILL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty. Stock no. 1302525
Heron Books. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards with colour pictorial onlay to front and gilt titles. B/w text illustrations. 367 pages. Some very light marking to covers and slight bumping to spine and corners. Foxing to outer page edges. Yellow silk bookmark is slightly frayed. [R] 2830202953
Price: £7.50
FIVE ON A TREASURE ISLAND
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1803862
Book Club Associates. Circa. 2006. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. The 1st book in Famous Five Series. B/w illustrations. Tiny nick to front corner of wrapper. [S]
Price: £8.00
FIVE ON A TREASURE ISLAND
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304527
Hodder & Stoughton. 8th. 1951. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The very first Famous Five book in which the Five encounter a ruined castle, a wreck and buried treasure. Red boards. 191 pages. Blue pictorial endpapers showing the island. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Name in ink to half title-page. Foxing to outer page edges. Hinge between frontis and title-page is cracked. [R]
Price: £8.50
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 809480
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Dark blue textured boards, white titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. Red and black illustrations plus b/w line drawings. 192 pages. Light wear to spine, with a bit of fading. Titles on spine very slightly rubbed. A few minute foxspots to prelims. Name on verso of frontis. Contents near fine. Pictorial wrapper (with George looking through the wrong end of the telescope!) is chipped at edges with loss to top and tail of spine and top edge of rear, creased at front and a faint damp mark to rear fold. A colour photocopy wrapper has been put beneath original, so that it looks more complete. [S]
Price: £325.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 809483
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue textured boards, black title to spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis, two-colour and b/w illustrations. Browning to top and tail of spine. Bumping to corners. Name and address in pencil to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page edges. Pictorial wrapper has edge-tears and chips. 2.5" x just over 1" piece of loss to top of front panel, small piece of loss to base of front panel. Loss also (1" to top and 0.5" to base) of spine. Other edge-chips and creases - some repairs to verso. Grubby marks to rear panel. [S]
Price: £200.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 819209
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy is in trouble, there are strangers on the island and a secret tunnel under the sea. Red boards. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. 192 pages. B/w and two-colour illustrations. Corners rubbed, spine unevenly faded but black title still bright. Small foxspots to top edge of text block. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Pale foxing to colour frontis and title page else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and worn with loss especially to base of spine. Some clear tape repairs to verso of dustwrapper. Overall a decent copy of the first edition. [S]
Price: £325.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104796
Hodder & Stoughton. 9th. 1955. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy is in trouble, there are strangers on the island and a secret tunnel under the sea. Red boards. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. 192 pages. B/w and two-colour illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is torn with some chipping; front flap is detached. [R]
Price: £12.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1203621
Hodder & Stoughton. 11th. 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy is in trouble, there are strangers on the island and a secret tunnel under the sea. Red boards. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. 192 pages. B/w and two-colour illustrations. Ink stamps to prelims. Tape marks to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper has loss to base of spine and adjoining corners. [S]
Price: £12.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1105263
Hodder & Stoughton. 12th. 1962. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. Plain white endpapers. 192 pages. Sixth adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy the dog is in trouble, strangers on the island, the secret tunnel under the sea... Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some corner creasing to pages. Wrapper is torn and creased with small areas of loss. [R]
Price: £16.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1105614
Hodder & Stoughton. 4th. 1950. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy is in trouble, there are strangers on the island and a secret tunnel under the sea. Red boards. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. 192 pages. B/w and two-colour illustrations. A few marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is badly torn in places; front flap nearly detached; chips of loss and a few corners show loss. [R]
Price: £28.00
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304411
Hodder & Stoughton. 11th. 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. The 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Timmy is in trouble, there are strangers on the island and a secret tunnel under the sea. Red boards. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. 192 pages. B/w and two-colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. Red '6/' written to front endpaper. Child's name and address written in red and blue ink to half title-page. One page margin (103) has a small biro doodle to top (not affecting text), otherwise contents are clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 384093
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd. 1948. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Burgundy textured boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Blue, white and black pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Cover edges rubbed. Spine faded. Name in ink to half-title page. Some light foxing and some page corner tips creased. A couple of small marks to front endpapers where small labels have been removed(?). Remains of dustwrapper is in two pieces, most of spine piece missing, flaps detached with old tape repairs. Tick marks to booklist on rear flap. [R]
Price: £40.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Knox, Jolyne. Stock no. 385233
Award Publications. 1993. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 188 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. Contents fine. [R] 0861636864
Price: £5.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104940
Hodder & Stoughton. 1953. Fair condition with no wrapper. Red boards black titles. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Covers are marked and worn. Many inscriptions in ink to prelims. 1" margin tear to frontis. Foxing. [R]
Price: £5.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104952
Hodder & Stoughton. 8th. 1955. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards black titles. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine very browned. Small split to top of spine. Corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. [R]
Price: £6.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1203622
Hodder & Stoughton. 10th. 1958. Good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Red boards black titles. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations. One page reinserted with tape, which has left yellow marks. Ink stamps to prelims. Remains of wrapper present. [S]
Price: £8.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304528
Hodder & Stoughton. 5th. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Grey boards, green titles to front and spine. Blue illustrated endpapers. Colour frontis. Two-tone and b/w text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is edge torn and chipped with loss to top and tail of spine. [R]
Price: £30.00
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER and FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty. Stock no. 1302545
Heron Books. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards with colour pictorial onlay to front and gilt titles. B/w text illustrations. 366 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A few light marks to covers. Light page browning and foxing else contents clean. [R] 2830202716
Price: £7.50
FIVE-MINUTE TALES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701008
The Children's Book Club. 1947. Fair condition with no wrapper. 60 short stories for children. Small format. Yellow cloth. Covers lightly marked. Endpapers missing. A few small margin tears. [S]
Price: £6.00
FOUR IN A FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Tom. Stock no. 682916
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black title. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers lightly marked. Felt pen writting to front endpapers. A few pages creased. Centre hinge partly cracked. [S]
Price: £14.00
FOUR IN A FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Tom. Stock no. 1104915
Lutterworth Press. 2nd. 1957. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is price-cut and creased with upto 1" of loss to top and tail of spine. [R]
Price: £8.50
FUN FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 447148
Hodder Children's Books. 1ST THUS. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Special collectors edition, commemorating the centenary of Enid Blyton's birth. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. [R] 0340704179
Price: £10.00
FUN FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1701488
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1963. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Fifteenth Secret Seven adventure. How could the Secret Seven save old Tolly's horse from being destroyed?... Light blue boards with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Belongs to page is MISSING. Some pale foxing. Wrapper is lightly edge-creased and rubbed. [S] 034003405X
Price: £15.00
FUN FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1104934
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Fifteenth Secret Seven adventure. How could the Secret Seven save old Tolly's horse from being destroyed?... Light blue boards with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Spine is browned. A few marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. [R] 034003405X
Price: £7.00
FUN TIME TALES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446103
Purnell. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library. Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations to text. Child's name in green crayon and some typing fluid (white) to verso of front endpaper. Light page browning throughout otherwise contents clean. Bumping to corners. A few marks to covers. [R] 0361020791
Price: £4.00
FUN WITH MARY MOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Linsell, Tony. Stock no. 822768
Hodder Causton. 1ST THUS. 1973. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial laminated boards. Slim format. 8 x 6". Simple colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Tiny patch of surface damage to one page. [S] 0340176857
Price: £10.00
FUN WITH THE TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593712
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Circa. 1954. Very good condition. Square format. Pictorial card wraps. Yellow spine. Enid Blyton Little Book Series No. 16. Colour & b/w illustrations. Staples a little rusted. Corners rubbed. Name in ink to inside of front cover. [S]
Price: £17.00
GO AHEAD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1301391
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light and dark blue boards, vignettes of secret seven holding hands. 128 pages. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn, torn and creased with slight loss and grubby to rear panel. [R]
Price: £10.00
GO AHEAD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1203202
Brockhampton Press. 1964. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Pale blue boards decorated with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Small bump to top of spine. Grubby marks to top of outer page edges. Wrapper is lightly worn to edges. [S]
Price: £10.00
GO AHEAD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1104821
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light and dark blue boards, vignettes of secret seven holding hands. 128 pages. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £5.00
GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1103049
Brockhampton Press. 2nd. 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards with secret seven symbol. B/w illustrations. [R] 0340034319
Price: £12.00
GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1303027
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Twelfth Secret Seven adventure. Dark blue and pale blue boards with secret seven holding hands. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Small dent to lower edge of front cover. Old tape mark to front pastedown. Heavy foxing to contents. Neat name in ink in belongs to box. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn with tape repairs and foxing on verso, also faint ink writing to lower front corner and a small ink scribble to rear panel. [R]
Price: £30.00
GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1104942
Brockhampton Press. 2nd. 1964. Good condition with no wrapper. Light blue boards with secret seven symbol. B/w illustrations. Spine and cover edges are browned, with wear. Bumping to corners. Home made 'library' pocket to half-title page, with ink stamps. Foxing to outer page edges. [R] 0340034319
Price: £5.00
GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1105252
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1966. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards with secret seven symbol. B/w illustrations. A few marks to covers. Small nick to base of spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn and a little chipped, with some creasing. [R] 0340034319
Price: £10.00
GOOD WORK SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1303066
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1954. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange and yellow boards with children holding hands. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and page margins throughout. Price-cut wrapper is edge chipped with some slight loss and also a bit grubby. [R]
Price: £38.00
GOOD WORK SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 1203183
Brockhampton Press. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards with dark blue 'SS' symbols. B/w illustrations. Bumping to top of spine. Wrapper has corner cut off front flap and light edge-wear. [S]
Price: £12.00
HALLO BOM AND WUFFY DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 629195
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1959. Almost very good condition. Strip Book. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Red spine. Small oblong format. Covers creased and worn. Small stain to rear cover. [S]
Price: £20.00
HALLO BOM AND WUFFY DOG
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 385366
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1959. Very good condition. A strip book. Small oblong format (2.75 x 5.75"). Pictorial cardwraps, red spine covering. Staples rusty. Slight edge rubbing. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £18.00
HALLO, LITTLE MARY MOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Openshaw, Olive F.. Stock no. 1201581
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1945. Very good condition. A Mary Mouse Strip Book. Pictorial card wraps. Yellow front cover with white title, blue spine covering. Small oblong format. 124 green and black illustrations. Covers very slightly grubby. Corner tips of front cover and first few pages missing (possibly binding error). Pale foxspot to last page else contents fine. A very nice copy of this early Mary Mouse title. [S]
Price: £30.00
HAPPY ADVENTURE TALES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103671
Purnell. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Bumping to corners. Page browning. [R] 036101810X
Price: £4.00
HAPPY ADVENTURE TALES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446034
Purnell. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Tick marks to verso of front endpaper. Rear endpaper/pastedown have some colouring. [R] 036101810X
Price: £3.00
HAPPY DAY STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Foster, Marcia Lane. Stock no. 658658
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Seventeen short stories for the up-to-tens. Dark blue cloth. Gilt titles. Two-tone illustrations throughout. 160pp. Cr 8vo. Corners bumped. Attractive pictorial wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears. [S]
Price: £34.00
HAPPY DAY STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Foster, Marcia Lane. Stock no. 568750
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Wrapper torn and creased. [S]
Price: £34.00
HAPPY DAY STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Foster, Marcia Lane. Stock no. 594251
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Light bumping and wear to corners and top and tail of spine. A little bowing to front cover. Pale foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with some wear and small scuff mark to front panel. [R]
Price: £34.00
HAPPY FRIENDS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Duke, K.. Stock no. 1201124
Birn Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Although not named as an author, Enid Blyton contributed four stories: A Hoop Race; Podge The Puppy; Bobtail The Bunny; My Dolly. Large format. Green cloth spine, colour pictorial boards showing boy and girl holding pet rabbit. 4 colour plates. B/w illustrations. First story is Tim A Lazy Bunny. Spine edges rubbed. Corners worn. A couple of small marks to covers which are otherwise bright and clean. Pages browned. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to margins of plates. Overall a nice copy of an early and scarce Blyton book. [S]
Price: £140.00
HELLO MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449104
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. [R]
Price: £9.00
HELLO MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449100
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Enid Blyton Rewards series. B/w illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Covers bright. [R]
Price: £4.00
HELLO MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104043
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Enid Blyton Rewards series. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. Some marks to endpapers. [R]
Price: £4.50
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 618596
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Spine faded and marked. Vertical crease to front cover. Cover and contents clean. [S]
Price: £28.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 555720
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Remains of small label to title page. [S]
Price: £30.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593711
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Slightly better than very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Name in ink to inside of front cover. [S]
Price: £20.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 569335
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Circa. 1952. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Spine split to base. Remains of sticker to front cover. Inscription in ink to title page. [S]
Price: £26.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 594717
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. Light creasing to covers. Staples are started to rust a little through spine. [S]
Price: £20.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 594810
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Slightly better than very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. A couple of dark marks to spine. Contents are excellent. [S]
Price: £22.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 596689
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. A few light marks to covers and outer page edges. Contents are bright. [S]
Price: £20.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 596691
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Nearly fine condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. Couple of small rust marks to cloth spine. [S]
Price: £24.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 596684
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. Some grubby marks to covers. Contents have damp stain down one edge, with some wrinkling. [S]
Price: £8.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 596687
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Fine condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. Couple of small patches of rust to cloth spine, where staples have rusted underneath. [S]
Price: £24.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 1301015
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No 4. Small format. Pictorial card wraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Illustrations in the 1st edition are wrongly credited to Molly Brett - they were actually done by E. Soper. Light rubbing to cover edges and some light fraying to spine covering. Page corner tips lightly creased. [R]
Price: £20.00
HELLO TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1303106
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Almost very good condition. Little Book no. 4. Small square format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations of teddies and gollies. Covers are a bit marked and edge rubbed. Staples rusty. Cloth covering to spine is a little bit worn. Vertical crease to centre of rear cover. Heavy creases to first few pages and light creases throughout but contents generally clean. [R]
Price: £10.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 567671
George Newnes Ltd.. 2nd. 1944. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Slight fading to top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Bright pictorial wrapper is backed with white paper, has small closed tears, nicks at corners with light edge-creasing, and is browned to spine. [S]
Price: £48.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 688052
George Newnes Ltd.. 2nd. 1944. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Covers a little discoloured. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale foxing to endpapers. Contents near fine. Pictorial wrapper has a repaired closed tear and is slightly edge-chipped. Rare in original wrapper. [S]
Price: £60.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 568681
George Newnes Ltd.. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn and creased with slight loss and is also grubby to rear. [S]
Price: £20.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 813625
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1942. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Base of spine worn. Corners lightly bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is torn with loss to top of front panel and top of spine. Also a little grubby. [S]
Price: £100.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 579282
George Newnes Ltd.. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Ink mark to front board. A couple of pages have corners torn off, with no loss to text. Foxing to outer page edges and prelims. [S]
Price: £6.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 1303249
George Newnes Ltd.. 4th. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly faded. A tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Grubby fingermarks to some page margins. Overall a nice copy of an early edition. [R]
Price: £8.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 684158
George Newnes Ltd.. 3rd. 1946. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Edges of boards faded. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. [S]
Price: £9.00
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1105448
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards. B/w illustrations. Pages are browned. Wrapper has some edge-creasing and a few small nicks. [R]
Price: £6.00
HERE COMES BOM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 629196
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1960. Good condition. Strip Book. Card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Small format. Cloth spine missing. Crayon to front cover and first page. [S]
Price: £18.00
HERE COMES BOM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 385061
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1960. Almost very good condition. A strip book, small oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps, red spine. Covers grubby and edge rubbed. Red covering on rear edge of spine is missing. Some light page browning and a few corner tips lightly creased else contents clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
HERE'S TO LITTLE BOM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 822855
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1963. Very good condition. Card wraps. Strip Book. Covers a little grubby. [S]
Price: £20.00
HEYO, BRER RABBIT!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Nixon, Kathleen. Stock no. 1702366
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Red, grey and white illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped. Marks to covers. Some foxing. Name in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £12.00
HEYO, BRER RABBIT!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Nixon, Kathleen. Stock no. 1303419
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Red, grey and white illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Some marks to covers. Lower corner of rear cover has been nibbled by a rodent. Inscription in ink, small gold ex-libris sticker and small gold star sticker to front endpaper. Some light fingering and foxing else contents clean. [R]
Price: £18.00
HIGH ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595121
Sandle Brothers Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Five exciting stories! First story is The Dog who would go Digging. Large format, red pictorial glazed boards, colour illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. Front joint cracked. Contents fine. [S] 854130438
Price: £7.50
HIGH ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595122
Sandle Brothers Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Five exciting Stories! First story is 'The Dog who would go Digging'. Yellow glazed pictorial boards depicting the first story. Colour illustrations. Spine & corners worn. Text block lightly foxed and a few foxspots to contents. Joints slightly pulled. [S] 0854130533
Price: £7.50
HOLIDAY HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 810003
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1955. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. An exciting story of children and their doings! SIGNED by author for 'Cheryl' to half-title page. A few small dark marks to spine. Browning to very top and tail of spine. Foxing to endpapers, prelims, outer page edges and some page margins internally. Pictorial wrapper is worn to edges, with some fading to spine, chips to corners and light edge-creasing. [S]
Price: £390.00
HOW JOHN GOT HIS DUCKLINGS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597248
Brockhampton Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary Series Book 2. Yellow cloth spine, with pictorial covers. Colour illustrations. Light wear to cover edges and a couple of corners are bumped. Contents are bright. [S]
Price: £8.00
HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1102831
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book No. 2. Blue pictorial boards, rounded spine. Colour illustrations. Edges are worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and belongs to box. A few margin marks. Wrapper is creased with a few minor chips and closed tears. [R]
Price: £24.00
HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1302701
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book no. 2. Blue pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A couple of small light marks else contents clean. Dustwrapper is a little bit worn at spine and corners and has vertical mark to rear panel. [R]
Price: £18.00
HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1302967
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. circa. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book No. 2. Blue pictorial boards, rounded spine. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn, small split to side of spine. Very light vertical crease to centre of front cover. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Name in pencil in belongs to box. Some foxing else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and creased with a couple of closed edge tears. [R]
Price: £24.00
HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1803848
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Askew. Circa. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black titles. Black & yellow illustration of Big Ears knocking at Police Station door to front. 61 pages. Possibly a private binding - 'ASKEW' printed to base of spine; Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd 25 Gilbert Street London W1 to title page. Printed on thicker paper than the usual first edition. Printed 1950-1952 era. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Possibly expertly rebound at some point with a couple of instances where the cloth can be seen at the gutter edges with the sewing thread. Contents clean. A most unusual item! [S]
Price: £20.00
HURRAH FOR LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1204170
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book No. 2. Blue pictorial boards, rounded spine. Colour illustrations. Wrapper is edge-worn. [S]
Price: £30.00
HURRAH FOR THE CIRCUS!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Davie, E.H.. Stock no. 806211
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Another splendid book about Mr. Galliano's wonderful circus. Spine and cover edges are unevenly faded, with a few browning patches. Corners are bumped and worn. A few repaired margin tears to pages internally. Looks to be a brown glue (?) stain to page 21. Foxing to outer page edges and to some page margins. [S]
Price: £30.00
| Page 4 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |