Your search returned 1176 books.
Refine Search | New Search
Displaying results 101 to 200
| Page 2 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |
DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 691864
George Newnes Ltd.. 3rd. 1952. Almost very good condition. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Spine slightly darkened. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing to endpapers. A few margin marks. [S]
Price: £8.00
DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 631001
George Newnes Ltd.. 3rd. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is browned, with small patches of surface damage, edge-creasing and chipping. [S]
Price: £20.00
DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 1302933
George Newnes Limited. 3rd. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The second book about the endearing Mr. Twiddle. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and creased with old tape/paper repair to top of spine on verso. A few small patches of surface paper damage to front panel. A nice copy in a scarce wrapper. [R]
Price: £30.00
DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 715146
George Newnes Limited. 2nd. 1950. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Covers lightly rubbed. Front endpaper removed. Lower corners of two pages removed. Some colouring to b/w illustrations. [R]
Price: £8.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 668534
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. A nice bright copy. [S]
Price: £10.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 624734
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners worn. Slight fading to cloth spine. Endpapers browned. Not inscribed. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-worn with slight loss, repaired to verso with white tape, a little creased. [S]
Price: £10.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 670865
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners worn. Spine dampmarked. Name in belongs to box. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £8.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 578958
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Top and tail of spine faded. Name in ink to belongs to box. Wrapper has large closed tears with slight loss, and inscription in ink to front flap. [S]
Price: £15.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 593268
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Name in ink in belongs to box and small name in ink to front pastedown. Corners worn. [S]
Price: £10.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 448777
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Top and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. [R]
Price: £9.00
DOWN AT THE FARM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely. Stock no. 818225
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Covers scuffed, corners worn. A little surface paper loss to front cover affecting the title. A few grubby finger marks throughout. [S]
Price: £6.00
EIGHT O'CLOCK TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy M.. Stock no. 1702594
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 4th. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A book of short stories by the children's favourite writer. Small format. Green cloth, darker green titles. 185 pages. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has surface damage to front panel approx 3cm by 3cm, and has some wear to spine. [S]
Price: £22.00
ENID BLYTON DIARY 1959
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1202332
William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Blue semi-limp covers with gilt titles and space on spine for pencil. Colour photos and some b/w illustrations. Wear and browning to covers. Pencil still present. Some entries in pencil and pen to diary contents. [S]
Price: £30.00
ENID BLYTON EASY READER BOOK 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595322
Collins. Almost very good condition. Read, Play and Learn. Blue pictorial cardwraps. Large fromat. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly creased. Front joint starting to come loose therefore, half-title page a almost detached. Page browning else contents clean. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON EASY READER BOOK 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 619128
Collins. Very good condition. Pink pictorial cardwraps, blue spine. Black and white illustrations. Read, Play and learn. Corners rubbed. Puzzles done to pages 14 and 15 in ink. [S]
Price: £20.00
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS AUTUMN TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 661890
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. Orange/black pictorial wraps. B/w photos and drawings. 96 pages. Small piece of clear tape to front cover. School tape to front endpaper, contents near fine. [S]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1304298
Evans Brothers Limited. Good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Covers a bit grubby with ink stain to rear cover. Name in ink to inside front cover. Ink "surplus" stamp to front free-endpaper. Ink stain affects top edges of first half of the book, a light damp stain affects the lower edges of all pages. Some writing to inside rear cover has been scribbled out. [R]
Price: £6.50
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS WINTER TIME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 661891
Evans Brothers Limited. Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Hinge split between frontis and title-page. Small crack to top of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON PRESENTS MARY MOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Openshaw, Olive F.. Stock no. 575142
T. Werner Laurie Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Werner Laurie Show Book Series A. No. 2. Oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. A brilliantly coloured Showbook, based on the Victorian Peepshow. Fold-out theatre at the end of the story and pages of characters to press out. Model not made up. White background press-outs removed, pages still intact. Dampstain to top edge of rear pastedown. Fold-out theatre is fine. A super copy of this scarce Mary Mouse title. [S]
Price: £200.00
ENID BLYTON READERS 1
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 594020
Macmillan and Co Limited. 1953. Slightly better than very good condition. Beige and blue pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Name in ink to inside of front cover. Spine lightly browned. [S]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S ANIMAL LOVER'S BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lucas, James & Mansell, E.C. & Satchel, Norman. Stock no. 739185
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth covers, gilt titles. Green and white pictorial endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations plus 9 colour plates. "Here is a chance for every boy and girl to share in the secrets of the little creatures of woodland and field". Spine and corners bumped, top 2" of spine faded. Previous owner's inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Contents clean. Wrapper is price-cut, edge worn, torn and creased, with old tape repairs to verso and 2.5" loss to top of spine. [S]
Price: £30.00
ENID BLYTON'S ANIMAL LOVER'S BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lucas, James & Mansell, E.C. & Satchel, Norman. Stock no. 379464
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth covers, gilt titles. Green and white pictorial endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations plus 9 colour plates. "Here is a chance for every boy and girl to share in the secrets of the little creatures of woodland and field". Spine and corners worn. Fading to spine and cover edges. A couple of small white marks and a faint stain to front cover. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxing to endpapers, page margins and edges. Edge worn dustwrapper has some slight loss and 2" loss to top of spine. [R]
Price: £30.00
ENID BLYTON'S ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 688648
L.T.A Robinson. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Stories, games & things to do. Full colour picture stories plus single colour illustrations. Unpaginated. Red cloth, gilt. Corners slightly bumped. Contents clean. Bright yellow pictorial wrapper has some repaired closed tears and is slightly chipped at corners. Inscription in ink to title page. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 314797
L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt titles to spine and illustration of clown on front cover. A great collection of stories, games and fun for children. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 11 x 8.25". First story is "Well Done, Bob-A-Long!". Spine and corners bumped. A couple of names and initials in ink and also old tape marks to front endpapers. Old tape marks to rear pastedown. Contents are browned but clean. Extensive tape repairs to wrapper with some loss on rear panel and price torn off. [R]
Price: £8.50
ENID BLYTON'S BEDSIDE BOOK NUMBER TWELVE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 439246
World Distributors Ltd.. 1969. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. [R] 0723511780
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Berryman, Jo. Stock no. 441221
World Distributors Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. First story is 'It Happened One Night'. Puzzle completed in pencil. [R]
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL 1972
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Berriman, Jo. Stock no. 443781
World Distributors Ltd.. 1972. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is "Pull Hard Brer Fox!". Puzzles completed in ink. [R] 0723501009
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL 1976
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Berriman, Jo. Stock no. 448781
World Distributors Ltd.. 1976. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [R] 0723503125
Price: £8.00
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL 1978
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Berriman, Jo & et al.,. Stock no. 431364
World Distributors Ltd.. 1978. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped with some wear. Contents are very good. [R] 0723504113
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL 1981
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Berriman, Jo & Fryer, David. Stock no. 1301499
World International Publishing Limited.. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The first story is "Mr Stamp-About and Bellow the Brownie". Spine and corners bumped, some fading to cover edges. Price has been torn out. Light foxing to contents else clean. [R] 072356602X
Price: £4.50
ENID BLYTON'S BIG BEDTIME BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 650440
Purnell & Sons. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, glazed pictorial boards. First story Where's The Clock-Work-Mouse? Spine and corners a little worn. A nice copy. [S]
Price: £12.50
ENID BLYTON'S BIG BEDTIME BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594957
Purnell & Sons. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format, glazed pictorial boards. First story Where's The Clock-Work-Mouse? Corners worn. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Name erased from belongs to box. Some colouring and tracing. A few grubby marks. [S]
Price: £7.00
ENID BLYTON'S BIG STORYBOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593808
World International Publishing Limited.. 1st. 1983. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. [S] 0723509468
Price: £7.00
ENID BLYTON'S BIG STORYTIME BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625066
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pink pictorial boards. Games to endpapers. Colour & two tone illustrations. Covers a little grubby. Name in belongs to box. A few small scribbles to rear endpapers. Contents generally clean. [S]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON'S BLUEBELL STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & Jacobs, Helen & Boswell, Hilda. Stock no. 631309
Latimer House Limited. 1958. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Bright coloured endpapers and illustrations. Corners are lightly worn. Wrapper is edge-creased with small area of loss to rear panel. [S]
Price: £34.00
ENID BLYTON'S BLUEBELL STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1303158
Latimer House Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. New Edition. A delightful collection of short stories. Lovely pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 60 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is price-cut and worn at spine and corners with very slight loss. [R]
Price: £34.00
ENID BLYTON'S BLUEBELL STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & Jacobs, Helen & Boswell, Hilda. Stock no. 594830
Latimer House Limited. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Bright coloured endpapers and illustrations. Spine is unevenly faded. Corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to outer page edges. Page margin tears to bottom of pages 15 -18. [S]
Price: £26.00
ENID BLYTON'S BOM ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hoye, R. Paul & Felstead, H.W.. Stock no. 377082
Purnell. Circa. 1958. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red boards with gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. First story is "Bom Goes Adventuring". Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Spine split at bottom and faded. Corners and spine bumped and worn. Covers unevenly faded. Page margins a little grubby. [R]
Price: £8.50
ENID BLYTON'S BOOK OF HER FAMOUS PLAY 'NODDY IN TOYLAND'
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 440858
Sampson Low. Circa. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red boards, black title to spine and vignettes to covers showing toytown train and folk. Colour pictorial endpapers. Full-page colour plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some ink marks to covers. A little chipping to otp of spine. Foxing to outer page edges and a few to page margins. Illustrations are still bright. [R]
Price: £40.00
ENID BLYTON'S BOOK OF HER FAMOUS PLAY NODDY IN TOYLAND
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 612380
Sampson Low. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black title to spine. Black illustration of the toytown train on front and rear cover. Colour plates, some double page spreads. A play in three acts. 9.75 x 7.5". Corners very slightly rubbed. Contents clean and bright. [S]
Price: £48.00
ENID BLYTON'S BOOK OF HER FAMOUS PLAY NODDY IN TOYLAND
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591400
Sampson Low. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. gilt illustration of the toytown train on front and rear cover. Colour plates, some double page spreads. A play in three acts. 9.75 x 7.5". [S]
Price: £44.00
ENID BLYTON'S BOOK OF HER FAMOUS PLAY NODDY IN TOYLAND
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 575140
Sampson Low. Circa. 1956. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black title to spine. Black illustration of the toytown train on front and rear cover. Colour plates, some double page spreads. A play in three acts. 9.75 x 7.5". Contents fine. Small worn spot to rear cover. [S]
Price: £45.00
ENID BLYTON'S BOOK OF THE YEAR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 1303167
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1947. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange-brown cloth. Gilt title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Contents clean. Wrapper is just a tiny bit nicked at corners [R]
Price: £25.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1103649
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Enid Blyton Reward series. Chipping to top of spine. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Crossing out in ink to front endpaper. [R] 0603032532
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1702641
Latimer House Limited. 5th. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A collection of 27 Brer Rabbit stories. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown. A few marks to cover edges. Wrapper is torn with some loss and repaired to verso with tape. [S]
Price: £20.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1303215
Deans International Publishing. circa. 1973. Very good condition with no wrapper. Enid Blyton Rewards series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to half title-page. Contents browned and foxed else clean. [R]
Price: £4.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1104804
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Wrapper is creased and torn with repairs to verso. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1104916
Latimer House Limited. 2nd. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A collection of 27 Brer Rabbit stories. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Wrapper is torn and creased with 1" loss to top of spine. [R]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S BRIGHT STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 375846
Brockhampton Press. 4th. 1959. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards, red titles. B/w illustrations. Boards grubby, corners bumped and rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing to outer page edges. A few closed tears to margins. [R]
Price: £6.50
ENID BLYTON'S BRIGHT STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104815
Brockhampton Press. 3rd. 1955. Good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Yellow pictorial boards, red titles. B/w illustrations. Front endpaper is torn out. Child pencil doodles and a little loss to rear endpapers. Price-cut wrapper is edge-chipped and browned. [R]
Price: £8.00
ENID BLYTON'S CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1702352
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £8.00
ENID BLYTON'S CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103717
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Reward series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. [R] 0603032567
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104148
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has 1" closed tear and edge-creasing. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1304181
Latimer House. 1st thus. 1953. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Red boards, black title to spine and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Endpapers foxed and lightly browned. A few grubby marks to margins. Inscription in ink to half-title. Dustwrapper is worn, creased and torn with 2" loss to base of spine which has been disguised with a photocopy of the wrapper beneath. [S]
Price: £12.50
ENID BLYTON'S DAFFODIL STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593386
Latimer House Limited. Nearly fine condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly faded. Wrapper torn with loss and internally repaired. [S]
Price: £30.00
ENID BLYTON'S DAFFODIL STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 592464
Latimer House Limited. 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine a bit faded. Some wear to cover edges. Boards a little bowed. Light foxing/browning to endpapers. Small inscription in ink to verso of half-title page. Contents are excellent. [R]
Price: £16.00
ENID BLYTON'S DOG STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 682938
Collins. 1st thus. 1959. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Contains: Three Boys and a Circus; The Adventures of Scamp. Spine and corners bumped. Wrapper edge-torn and chipped with some loss and grubby to rear. [S]
Price: £9.00
ENID BLYTON'S DOG STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104797
Collins. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Contains: Three Boys and a Circus; The Adventures of Scamp. Pages are browned. Wrapper is chipped and creased with repairs to verso. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S EVERYDAY BOOK OF PLAYTIME STORIES.
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 440875
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures throughout. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Contents are bright. [R] 0603065023
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S FAIRYLAND STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1303218
Purnell. 1st. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Mauve pictorial glazed boards. Purnell Sunshine Books. Spine bumped. Browning to contents else clean. [R] 0361018096
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S FIFTEENTH TELL-A-STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 805543
World Distributors Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, black titles and vignette. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with slight loss. [S]
Price: £18.00
ENID BLYTON'S FIFTEENTH TELL-A-STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629683
World Distributors Ltd.. Circa. 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, black titles and vignette. Wrapper creased with minor chips. [S]
Price: £18.00
ENID BLYTON'S FOURTEENTH TELL-A-STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594013
World Distributors Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow boards with black titles and vignettes. B/w illustrations. Prices in green ink to front board. Joints cracked. Pages browned. [S]
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S FOURTH BRER RABBIT BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1801330
Latimer House. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange cloth, black titles to spine, vignette to front cover. First story is Brer Rabbit's Sausages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper else a very nice copy indeed in a pictorial wrapper which is edge-worn with slight loss at corners. [S]
Price: £48.00
ENID BLYTON'S HAPPY HOURS STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103693
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Page browning. Wrapper is edge-creased with edge-tears/nicks and marks. [R] 0603032524
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S HAPPY TIME STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1303220
Purnell. 1st. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Purnell Sunshine Library Series. Spine and corners bumped and just a little rubbed. Light browning to contents else clean. [R] 0361015224
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S HOLIDAY ANIMAL STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443773
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1st. 1967. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations to text. 63 pages. Long inscription in ink (by child) to inside front cover. [R]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON'S HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lee, Mary Kendal & Boswell, Hilda & et al.,. Stock no. 379467
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Later edition of "The Fifth Holiday Book". Green cloth spine with gilt title, red boards with gilt title and vignette to front. Pictorial endpapers. 8 colour pictures and two-tone text illustrations throughout. First story is "The Five Little People". Spine slightly bumped and rubbed, corners a little bumped. Child's names written to contents page with a small ink blot to centre of page, also small ink mark to first text page. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper has large sections missing to rear panel and is a bit grubby. [R]
Price: £30.00
ENID BLYTON'S HOLIDAY TOY STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443772
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. 1st. 1967. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Delightful colour illustrations. Long inscription in ink (by child) to inside front cover. [R]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON'S JOLLY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 595601
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1944. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Corners and top and tail of spine are bumped and worn. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Contents are very nice. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with large tear to edge of front flap (nearly 6"). A few grubby marks to wrapper - but front panel is still bright. [S]
Price: £65.00
ENID BLYTON'S JOLLY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 578964
Brockhampton Press. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards with blue titles. B/w illustrations. Tiny loss to corner of page 139. Boards unevenly faded. [S]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE ANIMAL STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 732758
Purnell. 1st. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Contents browned. [R] 036101807x
Price: £4.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE ANIMAL STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103684
Purnell. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Price-cut. Pages browned. [S] 036101807x
Price: £4.50
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE ANIMAL STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 431142
Purnell. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. [R] 036101807x
Price: £3.50
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE ANIMAL STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446069
Purnell. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Sunshine Library Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. A little pen scribble to front endpaper. One page has margin tear with loss (only slightly to text). [R] 036101807x
Price: £3.50
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 3 - JOLLY TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Alfred E.. Stock no. 381354
Evans Brothers Ltd.. Circa. 1942. Almost very good condition. Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Small split to base of spine. Page corner tips lightly creased. Light foxspots to last text page. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 4 - HO-HO AND TOO SMART
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Alfred E.. Stock no. 381355
Evans Brothers Ltd.. Circa. 1942. Almost very good condition. Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Spine worn. Some page corner tips creased. Contents generally clean. [R]
Price: £14.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 4 - HO-HO AND TOO SMART
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Alfred E.. Stock no. 1102807
Evans Brothers Ltd.. Very good condition. Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Some browning and wear to covers. Ink marks to top of first page. Some creasing. [R]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 4 - HO-HO AND TOO SMART
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Alfred E.. Stock no. 1102814
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1942. Slightly better than very good condition. Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Some foxing to covers, with light wear. Name in ink inside front cover. One illustration partly coloured in, very neatly done, otherwise contents are excellent. [R]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS Nos. 1-6
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kerr, Alfred & Soper, Vernon L.. Stock no. 674822
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. 6 volume set, square format. Pictorial cardwraps, b/w illustrations. No. 4 has foxing to covers and faint marks to page margins. Other volumes clean. A nice set. [S]
Price: £80.00
ENID BLYTON'S LUCKY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 553811
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1947. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black titles and horse shoe vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly faded with wear at top and tail. Corners slightly bumped. A few bubbles in cloth. Name in ink to front endpaper. Faint hint of colour to pictures on pages 83 & 89. [S]
Price: £10.00
ENID BLYTON'S LUCKY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 737743
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black title to spine and front cover. Vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, spine lightly browned and covers a bit grubby. Front cover leans to one side. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing and fingering, neat colouring to some of the illustrations. [R]
Price: £5.00
ENID BLYTON'S LUCKY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1801872
Brockhampton Press. 1956. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Sixth book of the series. Full of different stories about children, their toys and pets; tales about piexies and fairies and all kinds of things. Cream and red decorated cloth. B/w illustrations. 158 pages. Covers lightly browned. Foxing to prelims, endpapers and text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn with loss at corners and 1.75" loss to base of spine, rear panel is a little grubby. [S]
Price: £14.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 651292
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Cover edges bumped. Child's name to title page. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £8.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446389
Evans Brothers Limited. Circa. 1955. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Has homemade library bookplate stuck with inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is worn and creased, with some chipping. [R]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 621751
Evans Brothers Limited. 1955. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Cover edges darkened. Some grubby margin marks mainly to last half of contents, Some colouring to puzzle pages. Pictorial wrapper edge-worn and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 619693
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Foxing mainly to margins. Crosswords completed in pencil and puzzle picture neatly coloured. Dustwrapper foxing to flaps, edge rubbed, torn and chipped with slight loss. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 728265
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Slight bumping to spine and corners. A few foxspots to page edges. Puzzles completed in pencil. Page 23/24 has a 1" closed tear to lower margin. Wrapper is edge-worn with some slight loss. [R]
Price: £14.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 738693
Evans Brothers Limited. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Spine and corners bumped with some fading to top and tail of spine. Light foxing and fingering to contents, puzzles have been completed in pencil with erasure attempt made. Wrapper is badly worn, creased and torn with slight loss to top of spine and clear tape repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597241
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Spine is bumped. Small name in ink to top of front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with edge-torn and chipped, with wear and a little loss. [S]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1105620
Evans Brothers Limited. Circa. 1955. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Endpapers are board games. Full of short stories and puzzles. Numerous illustrations. First story is "Adventure on the Way Home" - A Tale of the Secret Seven. Spine faded. Some foxing. Wrapper spine is MISSING - so wrapper in two halves. [R]
Price: £7.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL No. 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 674566
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 141pp. 8 x 5". 1st story is "Five - and a Half-Term Adventure! A Tale of the Famous Five". Browning to endpapers. Ink inscription to front endpaper. Some puzzels completed. 3 by 3/4 inch piece missing from last page. Wrapper price-cut and edge-creased with some tears and chips. [S]
Price: £12.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL No. 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 679207
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1956. Good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 141pp. 8 x 5". 1st story is "Five - and a Half-Term Adventure! A Tale of the Famous Five". Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers foxed. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Crossword puzzle completed. Slight corner loss to page 135. Maze puzzle completed. Last page partially detached. Wrapper edge creased. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL No. 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 502425
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1956. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 141pp. 8 x 5". 1st story is "Five - and a Half-Term Adventure! A Tale of the Famous Five". Slight offsetting of endpapers. Wrapper edge-rubbed. [S]
Price: £15.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL No. 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1702749
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1956. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 141pp. 8 x 5". 1st story is "Five - and a Half-Term Adventure! A Tale of the Famous Five". Colouring contents on page 45 completed. Wrapper is edge-worn but still bright. [S]
Price: £20.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL No. 3
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104910
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 141pp. 8 x 5". 1st story is "Five - and a Half-Term Adventure! A Tale of the Famous Five". Spine is faded. Puzzles completed. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 4
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 375634
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine faded. Covers marked. Name and address in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Margin marks to contents. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 4
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 383667
Evans Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some slight darkening to top and tail of spine. Name in green ink to top margin of title-page. Light foxing and page edge browning else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and has large piece of loss to top of spine/front edge. Clear tape repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £14.00
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE No. 5, VOL. 7
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1102816
Evans Brothers Limited. 1959. Almost very good condition. Pictorial paperwraps. March 11th-24th, 1959. A couple of tiny tears to covers. Some pencil writing to rear cover. [R]
Price: £6.00
ENID BLYTON'S MERRY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 579494
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations throughout. 160pp. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners are bumped. Covers are marked and damp spotted. Crossed out ink and pencil inscriptions on front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. [S]
Price: £8.50
| Page 2 of 12: First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last |