Your search returned 1176 books.    Refine Search | New Search

Displaying results 1101 to 1176

Page 12 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 382430
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped. Some light staining to top of spine and some wrinkling of cloth to rear cover. Endpapers lightly browned and light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is worn to top edges, slightly rubbed to lower edges and foxed on verso. [R]
Price: £95.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 444059
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Light foxing to spine. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-torn with some loss. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1801860
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1955. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Faint mottling to cloth boards. Some light browning to endpapers else contents are fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners with slight loss, lightly browned at spine, else a nice, bright example. [S]
Price: £32.00
THE SIXTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely & MacGillivray, Robert & McGavin, Hilda & Sheppard, Raymond & et al.,. Stock no. 803976
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red covers, blue cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers by Cicely Steed. Colour plates by Robert MacGillivray plus numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Boards marked, with small bit of wrapper stuck to corners. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper and half-title page. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with slight loss to corners. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE SIXTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely & MacGillivray, Robert & McGavin, Hilda & Sheppard, Raymond & et al.,. Stock no. 579447
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red covers, blue cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers by Cicely Steed. Colour plates by Robert MacGillivray plus numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Spine is browned and faded. Covers are marked. Inscription in pencil on verso of front endpaper. A few grubby margin marks and outer page edge marks. [S]
Price: £9.00
THE SMITH FAMILY AT THE ZOO
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Matthew, Mary N.. Stock no. 1104961
E.J. Arnold & Son. Good condition. Book 2. Blue card wraps. Colour illustrations. Spine is worn with split up from bottom to first staple. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE STORY THAT CAME TRUE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593407
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1st. 1976. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. And Other Stories. Large format. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. [S] 0603065074
Price: £10.00
THE STRANGE TALE OF MR. WUMBLE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 385003
J. Coker & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w illustrations. 58 pages. Page edge lightly browned. A few worm holes to margins. [R]
Price: £25.00
THE SURPRISING CARAVAN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 653743
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Oblong format, pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Boards edge-worn and creased. Name and address to title-page. Pages a little bit creased but clean and bright. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE SURPRISING CARAVAN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 697281
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Oblong format, pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers a little grubby. Inscription in ink and Christmas sticker on front pastedown. Contents bright and clean. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE TALE OF MR. WUMBLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by MacDowell, . Stock no. 508223
W. & A.K. Johnston. 1939. Very good condition. Green cloth pictorial cardwraps. The Old Thatch Series. B/w illustrations. Edges slightly frayed, corners lightly creased. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE TEDDY BEAR'S PARTY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 591516
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1945. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Chipping and splitting to spine. Corners are bumped. Some surface paper damage to covers. Small name in ink to front pastedown. Some grubby margin marks. Binding starting to come a little loose. Last page has small piece missing from bottom corner (torn off). [S]
Price: £26.00
THE TENTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & MacGillivray, Robert & McGavin, Hilda & et al.,. Stock no. 593738
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, red boards with gilt titles. Colour plates and illustrations. Some page-edge marks. Corner clipped from half-title. Corners bumped and worn. [S]
Price: £9.00
THE THIRD HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Boswell, Hilda & Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593732
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange boards, green cloth spine. Coloured pictorial endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 192 pages. 10 x 7.5". Inscription in ink to verso of half-title page. Wrapper torn with loss and internally repaired with tape. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE THIRD HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Boswell, Hilda & Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1105633
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards, green cloth spine. Coloured pictorial endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 192 pages. 10 x 7.5". Some crayon scribble to front cover. Corners are bumped and worn. A few other marks to covers. [R]
Price: £14.00
THE THREE NAUGHTY CHILDREN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 568788
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial cloth. Pictorial title page. Two coloured illustrations throughout text. 23 short stories. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Boards grubby, front and rear joints cracked. Last page torn. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE TREASURE BOOK OF THE WORLD
Prescott, Dorothy M. & Blyton, Enid & Uttley, Alison & et al,. Illustrated by Crisp, Quintin & Evans, Treyer & Scott, Peter & et al.,. Stock no. 447518
Blandford Press Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. A lovely collection of short stories. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. 155pp. 10 x 7.5". First story is 'The Price and the Sparrowhawk' by Blyton. Corners are bumped. Covers scuffed. [R]
Price: £9.00
THE TROUBLESOME THREE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Leo, . Stock no. 595304
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Pleiades Books Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Adventure Colour Story Book. Pictorial paper boards. Story told in strip form. Colour illustrations. Edges lightly rubbed, corners worn. Small name in ink to top of front pastedown. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £14.00
THE TWELFTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & MacGillivray, Robert & et al.,. Stock no. 806236
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth spine. Pale blue covers. Colour & b/w illustrations. First story One Christmas Eve. Light wear to cover edges. Name and address in ink to half-title page. Dot-to-dot on page 73 completed. Page 96/97 have some surface paper damage. It looks like at one time, the pages got a little damp and the pages were stuck together next to spine. Now some of page 97 (illustration page) has stuck to edges of page 96, making a 1" hole in illustration, so affecting illustration to verso of page 97. Rest of contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-torn and chipped, with only a couple of small chips of loss. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE TWELFTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Weink, & Lodge, Grace & Perrin, Yvonne & et al.,. Stock no. 385303
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1957. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, pale blue boards with gilt title and vignette to front. Colour plates and text illustrations. 156 pages. First story is "One Christmas Eve". Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Covers grubby and marked. Hinges cracked and stitching a bit loose. Corner tips creased and some foxing to outer page edges. A few small pen and crayon marks to some pages, small margin tears in a couple of places and grubby marks to other page margins. Mazes completed in ink. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE TWINS GO TO NURSERY-RHYME LAND
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 593717
Brockhampton Press. Circa. 1945. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour and two-tone illustrations. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Lower half of backstrip chipped. Corners worn. Boards a little creased. [S]
Price: £22.00
THE TWO SILLIES AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594235
W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd.. Circa. 1960. Good condition. The Enid Blyton Little Story Books No. 3. Old Thatch Series. Pictorial paper wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers worn at edges, margin loss to bottom of rear cover. Spine split to top and tail. Contents clean and tight. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE TWO SILLIES AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816398
W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd.. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition. The Enid Blyton Little Story Books No. 3. Old Thatch Series. Pictorial paper wraps. B/w illustrations. Pages browned. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 819710
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1947. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Covers are very browned and marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 819706
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Covers are grubby and marked. Small split to top of spine with some fraying to cloth. Joints are both cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Reading copy. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1702638
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is bright with just a couple of fox spots to flaps. [S]
Price: £38.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1702752
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Foxing to outer page edges. Spine darked. Wrapper is browned with some closed tears repaired to verso with tape, and some small chips to corners. [S]
Price: £90.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1303337
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1965. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Ink stain to base of spine and another small stain to rear board. Black embossed name label to front endpaper. Ink stain to top edge of textblock which affects some of the page margins else contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is worn with some slight loss and ink stain to base of spine. [R]
Price: £32.00
THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1304143
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1955. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The third in the adventure series. Spine bumped. Light browning to endpapers and a small, pale stain to edge of rear endpaper. Dustwrapper is edge worn, torn to spine with tape repairs, spine also browned. [R]
Price: £28.00
THE WATCHMAN WITH 100 EYES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 655457
W. & A.K. Johnston & G.W. Bacon Ltd.. Fine condition. Old Thatch Series. Red limp linen-covered card wraps. B/w illustrations. A superb copy. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE WISHING-CHAIR AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 1302996
Dean & Son Ltd.. circa. 1972. Very good condition with no wrapper. Enid Blyton Rewards series. Glazed pictorial boards. Revised edition. B/w text illustrations. 7.5 x 5". 185 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light page browning and a couple of marks to page margins else contents clean. [R] 0603032850
Price: £10.00
THE WISHING-CHAIR AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 1303251
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black titles. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped and just slightly worn. Some light foxing and page browning else contents clean. Early reprint dustwrapper (doesn't list Bunkle and Flip on the back flap) is price-cut and slightly worn at edges with tape repairs on verso. A nice copy of the first edition with an early dustwrapper. [R]
Price: £160.00
THE WISHING-CHAIR AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 1203603
George Newnes Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tape marks to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper has a few small closed tears and some edge-creasing. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE WIZARD'S NEEDLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 385782
Award Publications. 1990. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Enid Blyton Library. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First published as "The Button Elves and Other Stories" in 1935. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. [R] 086163098X
Price: £3.00
THE WONDER BOOK OF COMICS
Pearson, Elizabeth & Blyton, Enid & Johns, W.E. & Richards, Frank & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 738201
Odhams Press Ltd.. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth with black title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. First story is: George the Inquisitive Gander by Elizabeth Pearson. Spine and corners bumped. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Couple of the puzzles are done in pencil.Some light foxing and fingering else contents clean. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE WONDERFUL CARPET AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 820735
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. My Third Nature Book. Green pictorial cloth. Two-tone illustrations. Edges rubbed. Some surface damage to pastedowns. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE YELLOW STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 1104819
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Good condition with no wrapper. The fourth of Enid Blyton's "colour" books. Yellow cloth, dark green title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Covers are grubby. Front joint is cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE ZOO BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 650500
George Newnes Ltd.. Circa. 1932. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows a monkey sitting on a log, in a hat and red jacket. B/w frontis and plates of photographs internally. Boards edge-worn. Spine has split to one side and is slightly worn to head and tail. Neat inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE ZOO BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 578949
George Newnes Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Polar bear illustration to front board. B/w photos. Half-title page removed. Two photo plates have closed tears. Center hinge pulled. [S]
Price: £10.00
THIRD YEAR AT MALORY TOWERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lloyd, Stanley. Stock no. 1204158
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1948. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth, dark titles and vignette. Blue pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. 159 pages. Covers are grubby. Name in ink to front endpaper. Front and rear joints are a little cracked. [S]
Price: £35.00
THREE CHEERS FOR NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 604149
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. "A new edition of two favourite Noddy stories first published some years ago." Pale blue pictorial boards showing Noddy's car being lifted by a large balloon. 9.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. Contents and boards very good but contents almost detached. [S]
Price: £12.50
THREE CHEERS FOR NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 653000
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. "A new edition of two favourite Noddy stories first published some years ago." Pale blue pictorial boards showing Noddy's car being lifted by a large balloon. 9.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. Spine worn with 1/2" loss to title strip. Name in belongs to box. Stitching a little loose. [S]
Price: £10.00
THREE CHEERS FOR NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 578984
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. "A new edition of two favourite Noddy stories first published some years ago." Pale blue pictorial boards showing Noddy's car being lifted by a large balloon. 9.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. Name in ink to belongs to box. [S]
Price: £10.00
THREE CHEERS FOR NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 718896
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd.. 1st. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. A new edition of two favourite Noddy stories previously published: "Noddy's Unlucky Day" and "Noddy's Big Balloon". Blue glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners very slightly rubbed. Name stamp in belongs to box and name and address stamp above. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £24.00
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 383703
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards with dark blue SS symbols. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Child's name in crayon in belongs to box has smudged, there is also a red pen mark below the box. Dustwrapper is edge worn and creased with minimal loss to spine and corners, tape repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £9.00
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1301775
Brockhampton Press. 4th. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards, SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is ever so slightly edge rubbed. A bright copy. [R]
Price: £14.00
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1801378
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1956. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Eighth Secret Seven Adventure. Blue boards with light and dark blue bands around the boards and vignette of the Seven holding hands. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed else boards clean and bright. Possible printing error to rear endpapers - the diamond shapes are missing. Text block a little grubby but contents nice and clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £30.00
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1702294
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1956. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Eighth Secret Seven Adventure. Blue boards with light and dark blue bands around the boards and vignette of the Seven holding hands. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Wrapper has a few tiny nicks to edges and light creasing. [S]
Price: £30.00
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 384556
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Eighth Secret Seven Adventure. Blue boards with light and dark blue bands around the boards and vignette of the Seven holding hands. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers very slightly grubby with the number "4" written in red crayon to front cover. Removal of name label to front pastedown. Foxing throughout. Ink name in belongs to box has been partially erased. [R]
Price: £6.50
THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sharrocks, Burgess. Stock no. 1105257
Brockhampton Press. 6th. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale blue boards, SS symbol. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-worn with 2" closed tear and some grubby marks. [R]
Price: £10.00
TINY TALES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104954
Littlebury & Company Ltd.. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles. Red and white pictorial endpapers. Blue, black and white illustrations. 65 Pages, Covers are very grubby with browning and uneven fading. Corners are bumped, with some fraying to cloth. Some foxing. A reading copy. [R]
Price: £6.00
TOO-WISE THE WONDERFUL WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 570306
Pitkin. 1st. 1951. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pleasure Series 5. Stories from the Boys & Girls Book no. 3. Green textured boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Dustwrapper: price-cut. 1" missing from corner of wrapper front panel. [S]
Price: £40.00
TOY TOWN A NOVELTY PLAYSET
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441783
Collins. 1st. 1997. Good condition with no wrapper. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Open this spectacular playset and join Noddy and his friends in Toy Town. Includes a special booklet for you to read about Noddy's busy life. Bottom edge of front cover bumped. Some pieces missing, including booklet, roof of one house. A few tabs broken and mis-folded. Most detachable pieces are still present in pockets, including Noddy and his car. [R] 0001360701
Price: £10.00
TOY TOWN COLOURING BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 431620
Collins. 1st. 1998. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. With colour pictures for you to copy! A little creasing to covers. Contents are unused. [R] 0001360787
Price: £10.00
TRICKY THE GOBLIN AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 822003
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light tan boards with dark brown titles and blue/brown decorations. Two-tone illustraions. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a browned spine which is slightly worn. [S]
Price: £40.00
TROUBLE FOR THE TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 568677
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Very good condition. Square format. Pictorial card wraps. Red spine. Enid Blyton Little Book Series No. 18. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers grubby. Spine strengthened with black tape. [S]
Price: £10.00
TUCK'S ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Blyton, Enid & Brown, Pamela & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595301
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1953. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Includes "Shadow the Sheepdog" by Blyton and "Toby Takes A Bow" by Pamela Brown. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Front cover shows children boarding an aeroplane. Edges rubbed & worn. Small square patch of surface paper loss to top of rear cover. Inscription in blue pencil to verso of front endpaper. Front joint starting to crack. Very few foxspots, contents generally clean and bright. [S]
Price: £20.00
TWELVE SILVER CUPS AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy. Stock no. 1101626
Award Publications. 1994. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Enid Blyton Popular Rewards series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. First published in 1947 as "Enid Blyton's Lucky Storybook". 10th impression. [R] 0861631420
Price: £5.00
UPPER FOURTH AT MALORY TOWERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lloyd, Stanley. Stock no. 1302793
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow cloth, red titles and vignette. Pink pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light spotting (foxing?) to covers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge chipped is substantial loss on rear panel. [R]
Price: £90.00
VISITORS IN THE NIGHT
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 588954
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Fair condition. Little Book No.14. Small square format. Pictorial card wraps. Cloth spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Couple of inch tear to front cover, next to spine. Covers are very worn and marked. Some creasing to pages intenally with a few marks. A reading copy only. [S]
Price: £14.00
WE DO LOVE MARY MOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Linsell, Tony. Stock no. 822766
Hodder Causton. 1st thus. 1973. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 0340176849
Price: £10.00
WE DO LOVE MARY MOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Openshaw, Olive F.. Stock no. 1302978
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1950. Very good condition. Grey cloth spine, yellow pictorial front cover. 124 numbered illustrations. Strip book. Cardwraps. Staples rusty. Front cover has vertical crease to centre. Child's name in pencil to inside of front cover. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
WE WANT A STORY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bowe, George. Stock no. 804217
Pitkin. Good condition with no wrapper. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Back strip almost detached. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. [S]
Price: £6.00
WE WANT A STORY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bowe, George. Stock no. 597304
Pitkin. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Covers and spine and edges are bumped and worn. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. [S]
Price: £8.50
WE WANT A STORY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bowe, George. Stock no. 722383
Pitkin. Very good condition with no wrapper. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Spine and corners rubbed. Gilt title to spine partially faded. Foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. [R]
Price: £9.50
WELCOME JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1102950
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1st thus. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Junior Blyton Series. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Two b/w illustrations with text per page. 95 pages. [R] 0603033024
Price: £5.00
WELCOME MARY MOUSE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Openshaw, Olive F.. Stock no. 1303165
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1950. Very good condition. Small oblong format strip book. Brown cloth spine, pictorial card wraps. Red and black illustrations throughout. 124 frames. Staples are rusty. Light rubbing to cover edges. Light vertical creases to front cover. A few light marks to rear cover. Child's name in pencil inside front cover. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
WELCOME, JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy. Stock no. 805526
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. When Josie the doll and click the clockwork mouse ran away to the woods, from the unkind little girl they lived with, they met Bun, a rabbit whose mother had turned him out. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Pictorial wrapper is creased, torn with loss. [S]
Price: £80.00
WELCOME, JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy M.. Stock no. 381167
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles to front and spine. 95 pages. 2 b/w illustrations to each page (180 frames) with text below. Spine and corners lightly bumped. A few tiny indentations to cover edges. Contents lovely and clean. Price-cut wrapper is just a little edge worn and ever so slightly grubby. A lovely copy of the first edition in dustwrapper. [R]
Price: £90.00
WELL DONE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hodges, Edgar. Stock no. 1101162
Guild Publishing. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Noddy library. Square format, glazed pictorial boards, colour illustrations. [R]
Price: £5.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 805694
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press. Circa. 1965. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Noddy Book No. 5. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is torn, creased with loss to corners and top of spine. [S]
Price: £10.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 708250
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange pictorial boards, colour pictures throughout. Noddy Book No. 5. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to belongs to box. Contents fine. Orange pictorial wrapper is grubby with loss to head of spine and reinforcements with white labels to rear. An early reprint. [R]
Price: £30.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 594461
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Noddy Book No. 5. Colour illustrations. Spine is a little faded to top and tail. Corners are bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown and in belongs to box. A few grubby margin marks and some foxing. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and front cover, edge-torn and chipped, with a few small patches of loss and some repairs to verso with tape. Also edge-creased. [S]
Price: £20.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 579497
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Orange pictorial paper boards. Colour endpapers. Colour illustrations. 61 Pages. Rounded spine. Spine and corners a little bumped and rubbed. Inscription in pencil in belongs to box. Inscription in ink on top of title page. A few grubby marks to margins. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine with some edge-tears and chips; a little loss to top and tail of spine. Pencil outlining to title on rear of wrapper. Some scuff marks to wrapper. [S]
Price: £40.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1702906
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., D.V. Publications Ltd.. Circa. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The fifth Noddy book. Orange pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. 61 pages. 7.5 x 5.5". Colour titles, and colour title to title page. Corners and edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper faded to spine and edge-creased. [S] 0361004079
Price: £12.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1303293
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange pictorial paper boards. Colour endpapers. Colour illustrations. 61 Pages. Rounded spine. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Child's name in pencil in belongs to box. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge rubbed, faded to spine and just a little bit grubby. [R]
Price: £40.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 444513
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial paper boards. Colour endpapers. Colour illustrations. 61 Pages. Rounded spine. Corners are lightly bumped, with small scuff to front cover. [R]
Price: £24.00
WELL DONE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1304141
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. circa. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial paper boards. Colour endpapers. Colour illustrations. 61 Pages. Rounded spine. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine faded. Small patch of surface paper damage to rear cover. Foxing to page edges, fingering to page margins. A nice copy of a possible first edition (impossible to tell without the dustwrapper). [R]
Price: £20.00
WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1702632
Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green and dark cream pictorial boards showing Seven holding hands.. Two-tone & b/w illustrations. 126 pages. Corners worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers. Foxing to outer page edges. LATTER wrapper (circa 1959) is price-cut and edge creased with some chips. [S]
Price: £20.00
WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1203191
Brockhampton Press. 1962. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The third adventure of the Secret Seven. Light blue boards with dark blue SS symbols. B/w text illustrations. Bump to base of spine. Wrapper is edge-creased with some light wear. [S]
Price: £12.00
WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1104813
Brockhampton Press. 10th. 1965. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The third adventure of the Secret Seven. Light blue boards with dark blue SS symbols. B/w text illustrations. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn with some chipping. [R]
Price: £12.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 447780
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-worn. [R] 0603032702
Price: £8.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda. Stock no. 820699
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red Boards, black titles. Spine and corners lightly bumped. A few marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is scuffed and creased at edges with a few marks. [S]
Price: £68.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449095
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages edge-browned. Wrapper rubbed and edge-torn with some loss. [R]
Price: £6.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 449103
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. [R]
Price: £6.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443956
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners worn. [R] 0603032702
Price: £8.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1302757
Dean & Son Ltd.. circa. 1968. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped, cover edges slightly damp stained. Contents lightly browned. Dustwrapper is damp stained and edge worn. [R] 0603032702
Price: £5.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103646
Dean & Son Ltd.. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Inscriptions in crayon/ink to front endpaper. Page browning. A few pages are creased. Wrapper has a few edge-tears/chips and nicks, with minimal loss. [R]
Price: £6.00
WELL, REALLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1104149
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1968. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pages are browned. Wrapper is edge worn with repaired closed tear. [R]
Price: £8.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hodges, Edgar. Stock no. 431952
Purnell. 1st thus. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Noddy Library No. 10. [R] 0361074476
Price: £5.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 438441
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book 10. Pale pink pictorial boards. Colour illustrations featuring Noddy and his friends (lots of gollies!). Light bumping and wear to corners. Name in ink in belongs to box. Foxing to some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few edge-tears and chips, some fading to spine and a few grubby and damp marks. [R]
Price: £15.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 596671
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Series No. 10. Very pale pink boards. Rainbow colour titles to front cover, spine and title page. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. A few light margin marks. Pictorial wrapper has edge-tear, with some creasing to top of spine. Grubby marks also to wrapper. [S] 0361004257
Price: £15.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 382378
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. Circa. 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Series No. 10. Very pale pink boards. Rainbow colour titles to front cover, spine and title page. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Inscription in ink and a small ink scribble to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge creased and has evidence of sticky label removal to front panel. [R] 0361004257
Price: £10.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1302747
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Pleiades Books. 1st. 1955. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pale pink pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Child's writing (in pencil) in belongs to box and also to margin of same page. Some pencil marks to contents box. Grubby fingermarks to contents. One page corner tip torn off (only a very tiny piece). Dustwrapper is grubby, worn and creased with edge tears and some sections of loss. [R]
Price: £30.00
YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1102830
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Pleiades Books. 1st. 1955. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale pink pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are a little bumped. Pages 37/38 and 39/40 have small loss to lower corner (affecting margin only). Wrapper has 1" closed tears and creasing with some chips. [R]
Price: £38.00
YOU'RE A GOOD FRIEND NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lee, Robert & Tyndall, Robert. Stock no. 1303950
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., D.V. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 16. Pale blue pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Pencil name has been erased from belongs to box. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and sunned to spine. [R]
Price: £40.00

Page 12 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]