Your search returned 1176 books.    Refine Search | New Search

Displaying results 1001 to 1100

Page 11 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 1702710
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The fourth story of the Five Find-Outers - and Dog. Green cloth, red titles and vignette of magnifying glass to front cover. B/w illustrations. 166 pages. Spine browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has 1" closed tear to top of spine and is edge-chipped. [S]
Price: £150.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 1203187
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The fourth story of the Five Find-Outers (and dog). Red boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. Grubby marks to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-nicked and chipped with some creasing. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J.. Stock no. 1105037
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The fourth story of the Five Find-Outers (and dog). Red boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Ink stamp to front endpaper. Pastedowns and wrapper flaps have tape residue. Wrapper is edge-chipped with some creasing. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1303135
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped, spine faded. Covers slightly grubby. Name in faint green crayon to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Front joint is broken although stitching is still holding. [R]
Price: £14.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1203196
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. A few small marks to covers. Wrapper is edge-creased with a few small nicks and wear. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1203614
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine is foxed. Wrapper is price-cut, edge-worn and faded to spine. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1105110
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1960. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Some foxing/browning. Wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with creasing and wear. [R]
Price: £16.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Buchanan, Lilian. Stock no. 1105048
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Grey boards, red titles and magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. 186 pages. Wrapper spine is faded. Corners are a bit worn. [R]
Price: £40.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Buchanan, Lilian. Stock no. 1304425
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Grey boards, red titles and magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. 186 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Name in blue ink to front endpaper. Small booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Some fingermarks to contents but generally clean. [R]
Price: £14.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Buchanan, Lilian. Stock no. 1204162
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Grey boards, red titles and magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. 186 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Rusty impression of paper clip mark to bottom of prelim pages. Wrapper is edge-chipped with around half inch loss to base of spine. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1303336
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Grey boards, red title. Magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly browned. Small ink stain to base of spine. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Dustwrapper is well worn with loss at spine and corners, faded to spine with a tape repair to front edge (ink stain at base of spine as mentioned previously affecting spine of book). [R]
Price: £30.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1203192
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Grey boards, red title. Magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. A few grubby margin marks and to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut with a few edge-chips and nicks of loss with creasing. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 1304142
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1959. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Grey boards, red title. Magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Dustwrapper is edge worn with very minimal loss at corners and foxed on verso. [R]
Price: £28.00
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 718604
Collins. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream boards, red title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Minimal foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and grubby to rear. [R]
Price: £15.00
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 815062
Collins. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream boards, red title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. Wrapper torn with slight loss, and ink marks to front flap. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1104806
Collins. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. Pages browned. [R] 0001632027
Price: £5.00
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1304283
Collins. 1st. 1961. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream boards, red title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Covers damp stained at lower 2". Lower spine and corners bumped. Damp also affects first few and last few pages. Child's name in ink to front endpaper (2 names, one has been blotted out). Light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn with some loss, a couple of large tears to rear panel. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1304426
Collins. 1st. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream boards, red title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are slightly grubby. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Name in blue ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 678257
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. B/w illustrations. More adventures of the naughtiest girl in the school. Spine and covers faded. Edges worn and bumped. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 802617
George Newnes Ltd.. 2nd. 1943. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. B/w illustrations. More adventures of the naughtiest girl in the school. Front board is creased with corresponding crack to front pastedown. Boards have some marks. Contents clean and bright. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 568367
George Newnes Ltd.. 2nd. 1943. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. B/w illustrations. More adventures of the naughtiest girl in the school. Title to spine faded. Edges lightly rubbed. Small biro marks to front endpaper else contents clean. [S]
Price: £17.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1103139
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. B/w illustrations. More adventures of the naughtiest girl in the school. Spine bumped. Covers marked with some fading. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing. [R]
Price: £24.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1702754
George Newnes Ltd.. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The second book about the Naughtiest Girl in the school, as amusing and exciting as the first. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. 8x5.5". Some foxing. Wrapper torn with loss, mainly to edges. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1105027
George Newnes Ltd.. 1956. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The second book about the Naughtiest Girl in the school, as amusing and exciting as the first. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. 8x5.5". Spine is faded. Ink stamps to front endpaper. Tape residue to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper is torn in two pieces at spine area, with half of spine MISSING. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1204189
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1942. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth. B/w illustrations. More adventures of the naughtiest girl in the school. Corners are bumped. Wrapper is edge-rubbed and slightly grubby. [S]
Price: £180.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IS A MONITOR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lovell, Kenneth. Stock no. 568368
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The third book about Elizabeth Allen, once the naughtiest girl at Whyteleafe School. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w text illustrations. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Title to spine fading. Covers unevenly faded & marked. Top 0.75" of front endpaper torn off. Some foxing present mainly to endpapers. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IS A MONITOR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lovell, Kenneth. Stock no. 586773
George Newnes Limited. 1956. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 3rd book in the 'Naughtiest Girl' trilogy. Blue boards with dark blue titles. B/w illustrations. Some mottling to boards. Pages browned. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly rubbed at top edge. [S]
Price: £22.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IS A MONITOR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lovell, Kenneth. Stock no. 736788
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1945. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed and faded. Erased pencil writing to front pastedown and free-endpaper. 2 b/w illustrations very neatly coloured in. Light foxing to contents else clean. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IS A MONITOR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lovell, Kenneth. Stock no. 2001004
George Newnes Limited. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. 3rd book in the 'Naughtiest Girl' trilogy. Blue boards with dark blue titles. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Spine is faded. Light foxing to outer page edges. [S]
Price: £9.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579314
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards showing Noddy in fire engine. Red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. The sixth Big Noddy book. First story: Noddy and the Fire-Engine Spine split to one side for 3". Corners worn. Belongs to box completed. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579434
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., D.V. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine. Pink pictorial glazed boards showing Noddy in his aeroplane. Colour illustrations. Big Noddy Book No. 8. Corners are bumped. Some grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Some grubby margin marks to contents. Painting page has been messily completed. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 623445
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards showing Noddy in fire engine. Red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. The sixth Big Noddy book. First story: Noddy and the Fire-Engine Edges rubbed, corners worn. Slight loss to surface paper at edges. Name inbelongs to box and name in ink to title page. A few light margin marks. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 381585
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The eighth big Noddy book. Large format. Red cloth spine, pink pictorial boards show Noddy in an aeroplane. First story is "A Horrid Little Trick". Colour illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Colouring page of Noddy and Tessie Bear has been completed with crayons. Some light fingering and foxing else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn, faded to spine and a bit grubby, ink doodles to front panel of wrapper. [R]
Price: £38.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 712874
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Noddy's Fourth Big Book. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. First story is "One Very Windy Day". Lots of Golly's throughout! Spine marked, corners worn, boards a little grubby. Erased pencil marks on maze puzzle, colouring page completed. Light brown mark to one page. Contents generally clean. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 378324
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd.. 1st. 1956. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Noddy's Sixth Big Book. Pictorial front board shows Noddy in a fire engine. First story is "Noddy and the Fire-Engine". Colour illustrations throughout. Spine bumped, corners worn. Painting page messily completed. Crease to top corner of last page. Grubby marks to some page margins. Remains of wrapper (loss to spine and corners) is badly worn and torn. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818955
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., D.V. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine. Pink pictorial glazed boards showing Noddy in his aeroplane. Colour illustrations. Big Noddy Book No. 8. Insription in ink to half-title page. Coulouring page neatly completed in crayon. Wrapper has large closed tear to front panel, 1/2 loss to base of spine. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579428
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. The fifth Big Noddy Book. Front cover shows Noddy playing cricket. First story: Noddy and the Wooden Horse. Glazed pictorial boards. Top and tail of spine a little bumped and worn. Some foxing to outer page edges and a few to some page margins, else contents are clean and bright. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 1701508
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1954. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Noddy's Fourth Big Book. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. First story is "One Very Windy Day". Lots of Golly's throughout! Light wear to bottom board edges. Wrapper has little edge wear and slightly grubby rear panel. [S]
Price: £80.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701507
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications, Ltd.. Circa. 1955. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The fifth Big Noddy Book. Large format. Green cloth spine. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is 'Noddy and the Wooden Horse'. Wrapper is scuffed with some small chips to top of spine. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579431
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., C.A. Publications, Ltd.. 1st. 1955. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The fifth Big Noddy Book. Large format. Green cloth spine. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. First story is 'Noddy and the Wooden Horse'. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. A few grubby marks to covers. Some grubby margin marks to contents. Colouring page has been completed in pencil crayon. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE NEW BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 385850
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Good condition with no wrapper. The eighth big Noddy book. Large format. Red cloth spine, pink pictorial boards show Noddy in an aeroplane. First story is "A Horrid Little Trick". Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and cover edges worn. Some ink marks to title on front cover. Some pages torn at inner margins and some creases. Grubby fingermarks and a few other marks to margins. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE NINTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & Jacobs, Helen & et al.,. Stock no. 590316
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., C.A. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1954. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, with gilt titles; Peach boards. Light corner wear to book. A few light marks to outer page edges. Contents are beautifully bright. Pictorial wrapper is a bit edge-torn, with some chipping and a little loss to top and tail of spine and larger piece missing to rear panel - but has a colour photocopy underneath - so looks complete. Damp marks to rear panel at top. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE NINTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & Jacobs, Helen & et al.,. Stock no. 597083
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., C.A. Publications Ltd.. 1st. 1954. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, with gilt titles; Peach boards. Light edge-wear to book, with some fading of gilt to covers. Browning/foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A little wrinkling to page edges. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is browned to flaps, with edge-tears and chips to a couple of edges and corners, a few small chips of loss to top of spine and corners. Edge-creasing. Colour photocopy pieces to beneath original wrapper, filling in the gaps, where the loss is. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1303162
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. Red titles. B/w illustrations. Another school story about St. Clare's. Spine and corners bumped, spine a little browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. Old tape mark to rear endpaper. Front joint cracked. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, light page browning throughout else contents clean. A good copy of the first edition without dustwrapper. [R]
Price: £20.00
THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1303184
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 6th. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Another school story about St. Clare's. Blue cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped, spine and cover edges faded. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with large tears to folds and loss to top and tail of spine. Spine and rear panel of wrapper are a bit grubby. [R]
Price: £28.00
THE O'SULLIVAN TWINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cable, W. Lindsay. Stock no. 1105034
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles. B/w illustrations. Another school story about St. Clare's. Covers are mottled. Tape residue to pastedowns and wrapper flaps. Wrapper is browned/foxed with small closed tear. [R]
Price: £25.00
THE PIXIE IN THE POND AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 654724
Purnell. 1981. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Red pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. Corners rubbed else fine. [S] 0361052448
Price: £6.50
THE PIXIE IN THE POND AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653676
Purnell Books. 1st. 1976. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Red glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. [S] 0361034598
Price: £10.00
THE PIXIE IN THE POND AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 805504
Purnell Books. 1st. 1976. Fine condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Red glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. [S] 0361034598
Price: £8.00
THE PIXIE IN THE POND AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625598
Purnell Books. 1st. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Red glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Spine bumped & slightly faded. [S] 0361034598
Price: £8.50
THE PLAY'S THE THING!
Blyton, Enid & Rowley, Alec. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 576252
The Home Library Book Company, George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1927. Very good condition with no wrapper. 12 musical plays for children aged 8 to 15. 24 full-page b/w drawings by Alfred Bestall and music by Alec Rowley. Very large format. Russet cloth, gilt title and decorations to spine. Pictorial endpapers. 240 pages. A few marks to front cover. Spine and corners just very slightly bumped. Small piece missing from lower margin of page 109. Small closed margin tears on pages 111, 113 and 161. A few faint foxspots to endpapers and a few faint margins marks else contents bright and clean. A very nice copy of this handsome book. [S]
Price: £90.00
THE PLAY'S THE THING!
Blyton, Enid & Rowley, Alec. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 1102900
The Home Library Book Company, George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1927. Very good condition with no wrapper. 12 musical plays for children aged 8 to 15. 24 full-page b/w drawings by Alfred Bestall and music by Alec Rowley. Very large format. Russet cloth, gilt title and decorations to spine. Pictorial endpapers. 240 pages. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £90.00
THE PUT-EM-RIGHTS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wall, Elizabeth. Stock no. 568791
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. Grey cloth, green title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Rear board creased, spine and corners bumped. Boards grubby. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Rear endpaper missing. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE PUT-EM-RIGHTS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wall, Elizabeth. Stock no. 553829
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Grey cloth, green title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A nice bright copy. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE PUT-EM-RIGHTS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wall, Elizabeth. Stock no. 820737
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Grey cloth, green title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Base of spine faded. Wrapper creased with faded spine and 1" loss to base of spine. [S]
Price: £28.00
THE PUT-EM-RIGHTS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wall, Elizabeth. Stock no. 729572
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, green titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 167 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A couple of small dents to lower edges of covers. Covers slightly grubby. Old price (6/-) in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £16.00
THE QUEEN ELIZABETH FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gervis, Ruth. Stock no. 1104809
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. [R]
Price: £6.50
THE QUEER ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Meredith, Norman. Stock no. 1303171
Staples Press Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine and rabbit vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. The story of a queer and wonderful adventure. Originally entitled "the Yellow Fairy Book". Minimal bumping to spine. Page browning throughout. Name in pink ink to half-title page has been mostly erased. Dustwrapper is worn to spine and corners with some slight loss and white paper repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £35.00
THE RABBIT'S PARTY AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 586769
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. "My Fourth Nature Book". A few foxspots to outer page edges. A super copy in attractive pictorial wrapper which is just very slightly rubbed at edges. [S]
Price: £28.00
THE RAGAMUFFIN MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1104533
Collins. 1st. 1959. Good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Colour frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages. Covers unevenly faded. Front endpaper MISSING. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE RAT-A-TAT MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cook, Anyon. Stock no. 1304423
Collins. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine bumped and slightly faded. Name in blue ink to front endpaper. Large name plate to rear endpaper. Contents lightly browned else clean. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE RED-SPOTTED HANDKERCHIEF & OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 568839
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth, red title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour and b/w text illustrations. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1304422
Collins. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 256 pages with top edge red. Spine and corners bumped, slight fading to spine. Name in blue ink and '2/' written in red felt-tip pen to front endpaper. Light page browning else contents clean. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE RIVER OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1801352
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1955. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The eighth in the Adventure series. An exciting story you just can't put down! Cream pictorial cloth, b/w illustrations. Boards a little grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block, contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few small chips and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £95.00
THE RIVER OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1303753
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. The eighth in the Adventure series. An exciting story you just can't put down! Cream pictorial cloth, b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £32.00
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1302919
Collins. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Xmas sticker partially removed from front pastedown. Some neat writing (underlined) to front endpaper ('this book belongs to....'). Foxing throughout and light page browning else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn, lightly scuffed on rear panel and foxed on verso, small tape repairs to edges on verso. [R]
Price: £40.00
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1202815
Collins. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has half inch loss to top of spine and other chips, with some creasing. [S]
Price: £46.00
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert. Stock no. 1304405
Collins. 1960. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Spine bumped and faded. Corners bumped. Part of book title written in ink to top edge of front cover. Name in ink to front endpaper. One page (73/4) is almost detached. Light page browning throughout else contents clean. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE RUNAWAY CHEESES AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653680
Purnell. 1st. 1976. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Neat faint colouring to front pastedown. [S] 036103461X
Price: £10.00
THE RUNAWAY CHEESES AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1302115
Purnell. 1st. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Blue glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Small, faint mark to front cover (from removal of small label). Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A few page corner tips creased else contents clean. [R] 036103461X
Price: £9.00
THE RUNAWAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 560378
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Dark pink pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Contents near fine. Boards heavily worn and creased. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE RUNAWAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 669651
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Dark pink pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Spine worn with slight loss to top and tail. Corners worn. A few margin marks but generally contents clean. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE RUNAWAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 553740
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Dark pink pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Cover edges worn with some loss of surface paper to spine. Covers a little grubby and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some fingering to page margins and light corner creases. Slight damage to text of pages 2 & 3 where the two pages were stuck together at one time (only a couple of words affected but the text can still be made out). [S]
Price: £10.00
THE RUNAWAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 584369
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Dark pink pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Top and tail of spine chipped, a few cracks to spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Covers bright and clean. Contents near fine. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE RUNAWAY KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1303289
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Dark pink pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Covers are edge worn, backstrip has quite a bit of loss. Covers are scuffed, patch of surface paper damage to top edge of front cover. Damage to first few pages with grubby fingermarks and margin tears, small section of loss to first page (title-page and first text page) but no loss of actual text. Large closed tear at inner margins of some pages. Contents are a bit loose from pulled stitching. [R]
Price: £9.50
THE SEA OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1701299
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Another exciting story in the 'Adventure' series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 321 pages. 8 x 5". Very slight discolouration to covers. Minor surface damage to front endpaper. Wrapper has small chips to corners. [S]
Price: £150.00
THE SEA OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1303253
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Another exciting story in the 'Adventure' series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 321 pages. 8 x 5". Spine bumped and just a little browned. Some slight discolouration to cover edges. Joints have started to crack. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with some loss and tape repairs on verso, a few light creases and a couple of small stains. [R]
Price: £140.00
THE SEA OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1702831
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Another exciting story in the 'Adventure' series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 321 pages. 8 x 5". Clean bright book. Wrapper has name in ink to top of front flap, there is 1" closed tear to top of spine and some small chips. [S]
Price: £54.00
THE SEA OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1304280
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Another exciting story in the 'Adventure' series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 321 pages. 8 x 5". Spine bumped. Pale browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper is worn to spine and corners with minimal loss and tape repairs on verso. Price is cut from lower 1" of front flap. [R]
Price: £20.00
THE SEA OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1105646
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1948. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Another exciting story in the 'Adventure' series. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 321 pages. 8 x 5". Some light foxing. Odd page corner creased. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has 3" loss to base of spine with other smaller areas of loss and creasing; some ink marks. [R]
Price: £80.00
THE SEASIDE FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gervis, Ruth. Stock no. 620734
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Top & tail of spine and lower corners bumped. Foxing. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE SEASIDE FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gervis, Ruth. Stock no. 450084
Lutterworth Press. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Marks and browning to covers. Crossed out name in ink to half-title page. Foxing throughout. Colouring to a few pictures. Ink stamps to rear pastedown. A reading copy only. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE SEASIDE FAMILY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gervis, Ruth. Stock no. 1204018
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Some mottling to covers. Bookplate to front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges. Price-cut wrapper is edge-chipped. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE SECOND HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia & Hopking, Noel & McGavin, Hilda & et al.,. Stock no. 1105632
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, green boards. Gilt titles and vignette. Colour plates and two-tone illustrations. Includes a story about The Golliwog Who Smoked! Covers are unevenly faded and mottled. Corners are bumped and worn. Name and address in ink to verso of half-title page. [R]
Price: £14.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 804235
Basil Blackwell. 1st. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. The third story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Green cloth. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 192pp. 8 x 6". Cloth edges worn. Damp stain to edge of frontis. [S]
Price: £14.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 568407
Basil Blackwell. 2nd. 1946. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The 3rd story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Turquoise cloth, black titles to spine. Colour frontis plus b/w drawings. 192pp. 8 x 6". Covers marked, edges rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1" surface paper tear to rear pastedown. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £14.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 738414
Basil Blackwell. 2nd. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper. Being the third story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Blue cloth, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Name in ink and some writing to front endpaper. Front joint partly cracked, some hinges pulled. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 684156
Basil Blackwell. 2nd. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. The 3rd story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Turquoise cloth, black titles to spine. Colour frontis plus b/w drawings. 192pp. 8 x 6". Spine, edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Spine browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers a grubby. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 439690
Basil Blackwell. 1st. 1941. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Being the third story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Blue cloth, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. Uneven fading and marks to covers, with wear. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and odd one to page margins. Repaired tear to page 77. [R]
Price: £34.00
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816401
Basil Blackwell. 5th. 1949. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. The third story of the strange adventures of the Secret Island children. Green cloth. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 192pp. 8 x 6". Price-cut wrapper is torn with loss. [S]
Price: £40.00
THE SECRET OF KILLIMOOIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 816400
Basil Blackwell. 5th. 1953. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Fourth in the 'Secret' Series. The children have their most exciting adventure yet. Blue cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. 136 pages. 0.5" thick. Price-cut wrapper is torn with loss and tape repairs. [S]
Price: £35.00
THE SECRET OF KILLIMOOIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1302907
Basil Blackwell. 5th. 1953. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Fourth in the 'Secret' Series. The children have their most exciting adventure yet. Blue cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. 136 pages. 0.5" thick. Spine and corners bumped. Some fading to cover edges. Contents clean. Price-cut dustwrapper is edge worn with quite a bit of loss, tape repairs on verso and is a bit grubby too. Patch of surface paper damage to front panel of wrapper. [R]
Price: £24.00
THE SECRET OF MOON CASTLE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1102096
Basil Blackwell. 1st. 1953. Good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Beige cloth with red titles. Colour pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Covers are dampstained. Some foxing. Wrapper has loss mainly to top and tail of spine. [R]
Price: £100.00
THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1702635
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, red title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and two-tone illustrations throughout. 96 pages. Covers marked. Corners bumped. Some ink writing and drawings to prelims. Foxing. Contained in LATER (c. 1958) wrapper which has tape marks to flaps and heavy creasing and repairs to top and tail of spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 1104911
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow boards, red title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and two-tone illustrations throughout. 96 pages. Covers are grubby. Edges are worn. Front endpaper MISSING. Name in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 379447
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped with some light fading to spine. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Covers and contents clean. Wrapper is well worn at edges with chips and also 2" loss to top of spine. [R]
Price: £25.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 382430
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped. Some light staining to top of spine and some wrinkling of cloth to rear cover. Endpapers lightly browned and light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is worn to top edges, slightly rubbed to lower edges and foxed on verso. [R]
Price: £95.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 444059
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Light foxing to spine. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-torn with some loss. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1801860
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1955. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The sixth book in the Adventure series. Cream pictorial cloth, blue titles. B/w illustrations throughout. 327 pages. 8 x 5.5". Faint mottling to cloth boards. Some light browning to endpapers else contents are fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners with slight loss, lightly browned at spine, else a nice, bright example. [S]
Price: £32.00
THE SIXTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Steed, Cicely & MacGillivray, Robert & McGavin, Hilda & Sheppard, Raymond & et al.,. Stock no. 803976
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red covers, blue cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers by Cicely Steed. Colour plates by Robert MacGillivray plus numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Boards marked, with small bit of wrapper stuck to corners. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper and half-title page. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with slight loss to corners. [S]
Price: £40.00

Page 11 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]