Your search returned 1176 books.    Refine Search | New Search

Displaying results 901 to 1000

Page 10 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 619383
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Corners bumped top and tail of spine rubbed. Slight surface damage to verso of front endpaper. Small damp mark to bottom of pages 122-128. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 597084
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Very light wear to cover edges and a couple of corners. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Vertical crease to plate opposite page 160. Contents are beautifully bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with some wear, edge-torn to top of spine, with a couple of small pieces of loss, with colour photocopy pieces beneath filling in the gaps. A few other closed edge-tears. [S]
Price: £60.00
THE EIGHTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Dawson, E.M. & Lodge, Grace & et al.,. Stock no. 596524
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards, red spine. Gilt lettering and vignette Colour pictorial endpapers. 39 stories and puzzles. Numerous colour illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A little loss to cloth at top and tail of spine. Rest of spine is unevenly mottled from damp marks. Covers are grubby. Contents are still generally very good. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE ELEVENTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace & McGavin, Hilda & MacGillivray, Robert & et al.,. Stock no. 596859
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, orange boards with gilt titles. Colour plates and illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks to covers. Some grubby margin marks and light foxing to pages internally. [S]
Price: £6.50
THE ENCHANTED SEA AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593713
Pitkin. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Pleasure series no. 2. Stories from Boys & Girls Book no. 3 & 6. Blue textured boards, gilt titles. Black and white illustrations. 80 pages. Book: book plate to front pastedown, name in ink to front endpaper. Spine worn and chipped at top and tail. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE ENCHANTED SEA AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446275
Pitkin. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. A Pitkin Pleasure Book. Backstrip missing. Corners worn. A reading copy only. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE ENID BLYTON BIBLE STORIES OLD TESTAMENT BOOK 2
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591571
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Very good condition. Blue pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Stories from the Old Testament. Noah Builds His Ark, The Terrible Flood. Name in ink inside front cover. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE ENID BLYTON BOOK OF BROWNIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 822320
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1926. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. 2 colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners are worn. Covers scuffed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. [S]
Price: £78.00
THE ENID BLYTON DOSSIER
Stewart, Brian & Summerfield, Tony & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591287
Hawk Books Limited. 1st. 1999. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. An excellent reference book. Small split to laminate at top of spine. [S] 1899441700
Price: £18.00
THE ENID BLYTON DOSSIER
Stewart, Brian & Summerfield, Tony & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594862
Hawk Books Limited. 1st. 1999. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. An excellent reference book. [S] 1899441700
Price: £15.00
THE ENID BLYTON HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 588094
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black titles. Two-tone illustrations and colour plates. Red and white pictorial endpapers. 288 pages. SIGNED by author to 'Michael' on half-title page. Erased inscription to half-title page and doodles on title page. Small margin tear/loss on page 55. One puzzle to page 268 has been attempted and then erased. Some grubby marks to outer page edges and a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper has a few small edge-tears and chips and a couple of small patches of surface paper damage, with a little loss. [S]
Price: £350.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 15
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385468
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Contains "The Unhappy Grass-Snake" and "Who-Who-Who-Who?". Pictorial cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Minimal rubbing to spine. Staples rusty. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 22
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385463
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Contains "The Swallows in the Barn" and "The Birthday Party". Slight wear to spine and corners. Name in ink to top margin of first page. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS no. 24
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597268
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Spine rubbed, covers browned. Name in ink inside front cover. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 25
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385462
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Contains "Diggy's Little Garden" and "Hoppitty-Skip and Crawl-About". Light rubbing to cover edges. Some light foxing. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 26
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597266
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine split to top and tail. Covers creased and browned. Grubby mark to first page. [S]
Price: £7.50
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 26
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385464
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition. Contains "Freckles The Thrush" and "The Little Ploughman". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Light wear to spine. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £7.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 27
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385465
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition. Contains "The Wonderful Conker" and "Nid-Nod's Mistake". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Some light creasing to lower corners else covers and contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 30
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 385467
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1946. Very good condition. Contains "Woffly the Rabbit and Quick-Ears the Hare" and "The Little Fir-Tree". Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone text illustrations. Light rubbing to spine. Name in ink to top margin of first page. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £8.00
THE ENID BLYTON STORY
Mullan, Bob & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1803932
Boxtree. 1st. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Blyton phenomenon - her life, her extraordinary success as a writer and the controversies which have surrounded her work. B/w photos of Blyton and her family with colour and b/w illustrations from her work. Covers just a little grubby and lightly rubbed at corners. [S] 1852832010
Price: £18.00
THE ENID BLYTON STORYBOOK FOR FIVES TO SEVENS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hall, Dorothy & Shelton, Grace. Stock no. 594286
Max Parrish. Circa. 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-torn and chipped, with very minimal loss - some tape to verso, stregthening edges. [S]
Price: £38.00
THE EXTRAORDINARY CHAIR
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 584770
World Distributors. Circa. 1975. Very good condition. Sunshine Picture Story book. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. [S] 723546959
Price: £7.00
THE FAMOUS FIVE ADVENTURES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1103801
Darrell Waters Ltd.. Circa. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pack of playing cards. A Pepys Game. Based on the TV series. Complete set, with rules. Contained in original box, which has some wear to edges. Contents are excellent. [R]
Price: £15.00
THE FAMOUS FIVE BIG BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1304086
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1964. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Containing 'On a treasure island', 'Go adventuring again', and 'Run away together'. Dark pink boards with black vignette to front including five heads. Black title strip to spine with gilt title. B/w text illustrations to contents. 525 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Small brown stain to bottom of rear cover next to spine. Light foxing to contents. Top corner tip of one page (39/40) torn off (text not affected) otherwise contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and foxed on verso and has three pencil ticks to titles on rear flap. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE FAMOUS FIVE SPECIAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 1104260
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st thus. 1959. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Three complete full-length stories of the Famous Five in one book. Includes Five Go Off To Camp, Five Go Off In A Caravan and Five Have A Wonderful Time. Red boards with black vignette to front cover. Black/gilt title label on spine. 512 pages. Light bumping to corners and spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few grubby marks to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut and creased, with grubby marks and chips to edges. [R]
Price: £35.00
THE FIFTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 803977
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red cloth spine. Coloured endpapers and illustrations. 192pp. 10 x 7.5". Boards a little grubby to edges. Light crease mark to front board. Pictorial wrapper is torn and creased with some loss. Ink inscription to verso of front endpaper. [S]
Price: £45.00
THE FIFTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 803120
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red cloth spine. Coloured endpapers and illustrations. 192pp. 10 x 7.5". Spine has damp-stain mark. Inscriptions in ink to verso of half-title page and title page. Wrapper is edge-torn and creased with some loss which has been neatly disguised with colour photocopy beneath. [S]
Price: £50.00
THE FIFTH HOLIDAY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lee, Mary Kendal & et al.,. Stock no. 721535
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red cloth spine. Gilt titles. Coloured endpapers and illustrations. 192 pages. 10 x 7.5". Minimal bumping and rubbing to spine and corners. Name and address neatly written in ink to title-page. One hinge slightly pulled. Beautifully bright pictorial dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at corners with some slight loss to base of spine. [R]
Price: £48.00
THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Henning, Paul & Weissenborn, Hellmuth. Stock no. 802578
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1945. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The story of the birth of Jesus. Interesting colour photographs by Henning of models and scenery created by Weissenborn. Blue cloth, silver titles. 64pp. 8 x 6.5". Spine very slighlty faded to top and tail. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper chipped and top and tail of spine also a little edge-creased. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE FISH THAT BUILT A NEST
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Marshall, Constance. Stock no. 450044
Knight Books. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. [R] 0340187409
Price: £4.00
THE FLYING GOAT
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Davie, E.H.. Stock no. 669682
Pitkin. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Brown mock leather boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. A Pitkin Pleasure Book. Edges rubbed. Pale foxing to endpapers. Contents bright and clean. Red pictorial wrapper has vertical tears to front fold and spine with slight loss to lower rear edge. Very scarce, especially in original wrapper. [S]
Price: £38.00
THE FOLK OF THE FARAWAY TREE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 1304738
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1983. Very good condition with no wrapper. Revised edition. Glazed pictorial front board and spine. B/w text illustrations. 185 pages. Rewards series. Spine is slightly faded. [R] 0603032869
Price: £8.00
THE FOUR COUSINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Thompson, Joan. Stock no. 1303185
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Granny's plan, and what a good plan it turned out to be! Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. A few foxspots to page edges else contents bright. Wrapper is just a little edge worn with minimal loss and a couple of small closed tears. [R]
Price: £16.00
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BRER RABBIT
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 623633
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth. Black titles. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Being more Tales of Brer Rabbit and His Friends retold From the Original by Blyton. Covers marked and lightly crinkled. Name in ink to front pastedown. Front endpaper missing. Tape marks to rear endpaper. Joints starting to crack. Some hinges pulled. One or two closed edge-tears and a few margin marks. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy. Stock no. 597079
George Newnes Ltd.. 6th. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. Two b/w illustrations per page with text below. 88 pages. C1952. Boards are in excellent condition. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges, contents are clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn. [S]
Price: £50.00
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446094
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Junior Blyton series. Glazed pictorial boards. 2 b/w pictures to every page with small paragraph of text below. Spine and corners are bumped, with wear. [R] 0603033016
Price: £4.00
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF JOSIE, CLICK AND BUN
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1102955
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1st thus. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Junior Blyton series. Glazed pictorial boards. 2 b/w pictures to every page with small paragraph of text below. Remains of label to front endpaper. [R] 0603033016
Price: £5.00
THE GOBLIN AEROPLANE and OTHER TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Scholes, Francis. Stock no. 431757
Hutchinson. 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Contains: The Goblin Aeroplane; The Little Pink Pig and The Runaway Toys. A few grubby marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very good. [R] 0091671906
Price: £4.50
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653678
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. [S] 0361032323
Price: £10.00
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653681
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. [S] 0361032323
Price: £10.00
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653685
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. [S] 0361032323
Price: £10.00
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 802600
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Slight surface damage to rear board. [S] 0361032323
Price: £8.00
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1302117
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some grubby marks to page margins else contents clean. Small hole to edge of front free-endpaper. [R] 0361032323
Price: £8.00
THE GOLDEN BOOK OF COMICS
Blyton, Enid & Fyleman, Rose & Johns, W.E. & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815696
Odhams Press Limited. Circa. 1950. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. 'He Lost His Head' by Enid Blyton; 'The Case of the Mysterious Gunshots' by Johns. Yellow cloth. Colour strips and b/w illustrations. Covers marked. Endpapers very browned. Wrapper is dampstained and repaired to verso with tape. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 585443
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Purnell Little Reader series. Spine slightly bumped. [S] 0361032307
Price: £6.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 567015
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Purnell Little Reader series. [S] 0361032307
Price: £6.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 653679
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Purnell Little Reader series. [S] 0361032307
Price: £10.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 689086
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Purnell Little Reader series. Corners slightly worn. A few biro marks to a couple of pages. [S] 0361032307
Price: £8.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 429007
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Purnell Little Readers Series. Very light bumping to top and tail of spine. Contents are clean. [R] 0361032307
Price: £6.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 376326
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Purnell Little Readers Series. Corners bumped. Small split to base of spine. Contents near fine. [R] 0361032307
Price: £10.00
THE GOOD OLD ROCKING HORSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 446088
Purnell. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Purnell Little Readers Series. Erased pencil inscription to front endpaper. [R] 0361032307
Price: £6.00
THE GRANDPA CLOCK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813765
World Distributors Ltd.. 1st. 1966. Very good condition. A Sunshine Picture Story Book. Square format. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Covers lightly creased. Small margin tear to one page. [S]
Price: £20.00
THE GREAT BIG FISH
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 567016
Brockhampton Press. 2nd. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary book 1. Colour pictorial boards. Colour pictures. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREAT BIG FISH
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813769
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1966. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary book 1. Colour pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners are lightly worn. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE GREAT BIG FISH
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595129
Sandle Brothers Ltd.. 1st. 1966. Good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary book 1. Large format, glazed pictorial boards, colour illustrations. Corners rubbed, covers lightly scuffed. Front joint broken at bottom half, top half still tight. Small name in ink to front pastedown. A few margin marks. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 678189
The British and Foreign Bible Society. Very good condition with no wrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Corners rubbed. Name stamp to half-title. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £6.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 804627
The British and Foreign Bible Society. 4th. 1956. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Endpapers browned, slight foxing. Wrapper is edge-creased and rubbed with slight loss to top of spine. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 668529
The British and Foreign Bible Society. 1956. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Small stain to top edge of rear of wrapper. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 802847
The British and Foreign Bible Society. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Corners rubbed. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxspots to prelims and outer page edges. A bright copy in pictorial wrapper which has a couple of small closed edge-tears. [S]
Price: £16.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 655936
The British and Foreign Bible Society. 1956. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". 4th impression. Wrapper edge-rubbed with very slight loss. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 738270
British & Foreign Bible Society, The. 1st. 1954. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, red title to spine. Two-tone text illustrations. Specially written to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th anniversary on March 7th 1954. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and top edges of covers slightly faded. Foxspots to some pages and to textblock edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge worn, with slight loss at corners and very lightly browned to spine. [R]
Price: £16.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 379443
British & Foreign Bible Society, The. 1st. 1954. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, red title to spine. Two-tone text illustrations. Specially written to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th anniversary on March 7th 1954. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Heavy foxing to contents else clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and grubby with a couple of small closed edge tears. [R]
Price: £16.00
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Peacock, Mabel. Stock no. 596976
The British and Foreign Bible Society. Circa. 1954. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Specially written by Enid Blyton to celebrate the Bible Society's 150th Anniversary. Green cloth. Orange and black illustrations. 63 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Names in ink to front endpapers. Wrapper grubby and has a couple of closed edge-tears. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREEN STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 594708
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The third in the "Colour Book" series. Green cloth, b/w illustrations. Browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with some edge-wear and chipping, with small tear hole and some fading. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE GREEN STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 595415
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1947. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The third in the "Colour Book" series. Green cloth, b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped, with some wear. Marks to covers. Award plate to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins internally. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE GREEN STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 597302
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 2nd. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. The third in the "Colour Book" series. Green cloth, b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. A few small marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE HIDEY-HOLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rowles, Daphne. Stock no. 555313
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Sellotape residue marks to endpapers. Name in ink crossed out on front endpaper. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE HIDEY-HOLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rowles, Daphne. Stock no. 450093
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1964. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss and creasing. [R]
Price: £10.00
THE HIDEY-HOLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rowles, Daphne. Stock no. 1204197
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1964. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn with some loss and creasing. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE HIGGLEDY PIGGLEDY GOBLINS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 327883
World Distributors Ltd.. Circa. 1964. Very good condition. Enid Blyton's Sunshine Picture Story Books. Square format. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour and two tone illustrations to contents. 7.5 x 7". Contents a little browned. Otherwise a nice copy. [R]
Price: £18.00
THE HIGGLEDY PIGGLEDY GOBLINS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597247
World Distributors Ltd.. Very good condition. A Sunshine Picture Story Book. Thin cardwraps. Square format. Colour and two tone illustrations. Some creasing and grubby marks to covers. Small white label partially removed to front cover. Small name in ink to inside front cover. Contents are bright. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE HIGGLEDY PIGGLEDY GOBLINS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813764
World Distributors Ltd.. 1st. 1964. Very good condition. A Sunshine Picture Story Book. Thin cardwraps. Square format. Colour and two tone illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Pages browned. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 567529
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Nearly fine condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine & corners very slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A beautiful, bright, clean copy. Pictorial wrapper is torn with loss at corners, base of spine, and top half of spine is missing. Loss disguised with photocopy beneath, otherwise wrapper is just very slightly browned and quite bright & clean. Exceptionally scarce in original wrapper. [S]
Price: £640.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 803133
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st thus. 1982. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Annual size, colour illustrated edition. The main story remains unchanged from the original but the setting and dialogue have been brought up to date. Colour pictorial glazed boards, colour and b/w photographs throughout. 94 pages. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 434386
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to corners and top and tail of spine. A few small marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges and a few brown/yellowing marks to some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-torn and chipped with some tape repairs to verso. Roughly 1" piece of loss to top of spine; piece missing from both bottom corners of front panel. Large tear down spine and across about 1/4 to front of wrapper. A few foxspots and light marks to wrapper. Still a lovely copy, in a little tatty wrapper of this 1st edition! [R]
Price: £580.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 598744
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Bottom 2.5" of spine are darkened/damp marked; a few other grubby marks to covers, with a little foxing. Inscription in ink to front endpaper (dated 1944); part of ink name has transferred across to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins internally. Binding is nice and tight. Pictorial wrapper is quite damaged, with front flap at one time being completely detached, but has been stuck back on with browning sticky tape. Bottom 2.5" of wrapper spine is missing and partially repaired with tape. Other splits and tears to wrapper down edges, with a couple of repairs - otherwise, showing signs of chipping. Front panel illustration is still bright (apart from tape). Still a collectable copy of this 1st edition. [S]
Price: £500.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1102092
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine is a bit foxed. Half inch split to bottom of front joint. Contained in colour PHOTOCOPY wrapper (which is incomplete). [R]
Price: £50.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1302842
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink and a small ink scribble to front endpaper. Foxspots to textblock. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn with tape repairs to verso of spine, 1.5" loss to top of spine and some light foxing. [R]
Price: £48.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1103867
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to top and tail of spine and corners. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. A few small ink splashes to outer page edges, parts of which go a little through onto page margins. Some foxing. Wrapper is a little faded in places, with edge-tears and chips; little loss to a few corners; some grubby marks, small damp mark to rear panel. This is 1st edition wrapper - because the 'd' is slightly shorter than the '6' on the price on front flap. [R]
Price: £580.00
THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1601308
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. The first book in the "Adventure" series. 326 pages. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped, top edge of spine browned. Inscription in ink (dated Dec. 1944) to front endpaper. Contents clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper has 'd' of 7s.6d smaller than the '6' indicating first edition. Wrapper is edge creased and chipped with a little loss at top & tail of spine and corners. [S]
Price: £540.00
THE KITTEN THAT DISAPPEARED
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597250
Brockhampton Press. Circa. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. John & Mary Book No. 6. Yellow cloth spine, with pictorial covers. Colour illustrations. Cover edges show some signs of wear. Damp marks to edges of rear cover. Contents are bright. [S]
Price: £8.00
THE KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gell, Kathleen. Stock no. 803326
Latimer House. 1st. 1950. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The best of the Arthurian stories retold by Enid Blyton for children. Green boards. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Top edges of boards faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn and chipped with loss. [S]
Price: £18.00
THE LAUGHING KITTEN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kaye, Paul. Stock no. 814945
The Harvill Press. 1st. 1954. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A charming story of two mischievous kittens, illustrated by b/w photos. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 8.25 x 5.5". Unpaginated. Endpapers browned else contents clean. Yellow pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with a few small closed tears and small chips to corners. [S]
Price: £34.00
THE LITTLE GIRL AT CAPERNAUM
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 1104018
Lutterworth Press. 8th. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The stoyr of Jarius' daughter. Brown boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper is price-cut with edge-creasing and a few small nicks. [R]
Price: £5.00
THE LITTLE SUGAR MOUSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 553741
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners a little bumped. Some tiny indentations to front cover. Very light horizontal crease to covers. Foxspots to outer page edges. Contents fine. [S] 0361032285
Price: £8.00
THE LITTLE SUGAR MOUSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444617
Purnell. 1ST. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown. [R] 0361032285
Price: £7.00
THE LITTLE SUGAR MOUSE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1302116
Purnell. 1st. 1975. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers series. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Contents fine. [R] 0361032285
Price: £7.00
THE LITTLE WHITE DUCK AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 595135
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1ST. 1946. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Short stories, numerous two-colour illustrations. Cream pictorial cloth. 192 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block else contents generally clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few closed tears and small chips. [S]
Price: £45.00
THE MAD TEAPOT
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brett, Molly. Stock no. 1303107
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1952. Very good condition. Little Book No. 8. Small square format. Pictorial cardwraps with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Staples rusty. A few light foxspots to rear cover. Small patch of surface paper damage to front cover where printed price has been scratched off. Some light fingering to page margins else contents clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE MAGIC FARAWAY TREE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Hargreaves, Georgina. Stock no. 1304660
Dean & Son. 1st thus. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. The De Luxe Edition. Large format. Colour pictorial boards, colour illustrations throughout. Very slight fading to spine. Contents fine. [R] 0603002447
Price: £80.00
THE MAGIC LEMONADE AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 431113
Purnell. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purnell Little Readers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Green crayoning to a couple of pages. [R] 0361034628
Price: £3.50
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 656245
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 607490
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Wrapper rubbed at edge with very slight loss. [S]
Price: £7.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 654737
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Bright pictorial wrapper slightly rubbed at edges. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 653787
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly chipped to top and tail of spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 596971
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Name in ink to front pastedown. Corners bumped. Wrapper is torn and edge-creased with a little loss. [S]
Price: £7.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 1702645
Lutterworth Press. 1st. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Wrapper price-cut and edge-chipped. [S]
Price: £10.00
THE MAN WHO STOPPED TO HELP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie. Stock no. 431127
Lutterworth Press. 3rd. 1975. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown boards, dark title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Some surface paper damage to half-title page, where it looks like a presentation plate has been removed. Now a small sticky name and address label stuck there. [R]
Price: £4.50
THE MOTHERS' MEETING
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579290
Evans Brothers Limited. 1st. 1955. Very good condition. A Play. Pictorial card wraps. Minor surface damage to front cover. [S]
Price: £46.00
THE MOUNTAIN OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 1304144
Macmillan & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The fifth story in the Adventure series. Spine bumped and slightly faded. Some light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is price-cut by publisher, edge worn with loss to spine and corners and has a large tear (with slight loss) to rear panel. Wrapper spine is slightly browned. [R]
Price: £34.00

Page 10 of 12:   First , prev , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, next , Last

Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]