Your search returned 1176 books.
Refine Search | New Search
Displaying results 1 to 50
| Page 1 of 24: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last |
A BOOK OF LITTLE PLAYS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 707737
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. 1928. Very good condition. Reading Practice No. 8. Small, slim format. Blue cloth covered card wraps with black title and vignette to front. 63 pages. Neat name in ink to title-page. Neat pencil notations to contents. 'Bees' written neatly in red ink to rear of last page. A very nice copy of an early Blyton item. [R]
Price: £35.00
A BOOK OF LITTLE PLAYS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 588835
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. 2nd. 1928. Very good condition. Reading Practice No.8. Blue cloth covered limp cardwraps. 5 plays. Grubby marks to covers. [S]
Price: £35.00
A BOOK OF LITTLE PLAYS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630993
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. 2nd. 1928. Good condition. Reading Practice No.8. Blue cloth covered limp cardwraps. 5 plays. Ex-school library with just one stamp to inside front cover. Covers grubby. Some foxing. A couple of small margin tears. [S]
Price: £30.00
A DAY WITH NODDY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tyndall, Robert. Stock no. 1304037
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Dean's Rag Book. 8 pages including cover. Washable linen. Colour pictures with captions. Cover edges a little bit frayed (as usual with rag books). Rear cover is very slightly grubby. [R]
Price: £16.00
A STORY PARTY AT GREEN HEDGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 653736
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, dark red title to spine and vignette to front board. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name in belongs to box. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £12.00
A STORY PARTY AT GREEN HEDGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 670736
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, dark red title to spine and vignette to front board. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Boards marked. Name in invitation box on front endpaper. Light foxing at outer page edges, else a nice copy. [S]
Price: £10.00
A STORY PARTY AT GREEN HEDGES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 593305
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, dark red title to spine and vignette to front board. Two-tone illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Name in ink in belongs to box. Corners bumped. Covers a little grubby. [S]
Price: £10.00
A VISIT TO THE ZOO
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629686
W. & A.K. Johnston Limited. Circa. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition. No. 6 in the Little Story Books Series. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w illustrations. [S]
Price: £10.00
ADVENTURE STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1304279
Collins. circa. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow boards, red titles. Includes Mischief At St Rollo's and Children of Kidillin. Junior Story Books series. Some foxing to endpapers and light page browning throughout. Price-cut wrapper is just a little edge rubbed. A nice copy. [R]
Price: £10.00
AMELIA JANE AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 1303250
George Newnes Ltd.. 3rd. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red covers, black titles. B/w illustrations, including gollys! Spine bumped. A tiny white spot to centre of front cover. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Some browning to endpapers. Grubby fingermarks to some page margins. A nice copy of an early edition in original wrapper which is grubby and edge worn with loss to base of spine and minimal loss at corners (white masking tape repairs on verso). [R]
Price: £38.00
AMELIA JANE AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 1702732
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red covers, black titles. B/w illustrations, including gollys! Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has some chips to corners and is edge-creased with a grubby rear panel. [S]
Price: £140.00
ANIMALS AT HOME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 803104
J. Coker & Co. Ltd.. 1st thus. 1950. Almost very good condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. New edition. Old Thatch Series. Edges worn. Corners creased. [S]
Price: £36.00
ANIMALS AT HOME
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Stevens, . Stock no. 591486
W. & A.K. Johnston Limited. 1945. Good condition. Old Thatch Series. Linen covered card wraps. Some fraying to cloth covers at edges. Uneven fading to covers. Small name in ink inside front cover. Ink stamp to title page. A few small page margin tears. [R]
Price: £10.00
BE BRAVE LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1703516
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Richards Press Ltd.. Circa. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial boards. Noddy Book. no. 13. Colour titles. Cover edges worn. Spine faded. [S] 0361004141
Price: £7.00
BE BRAVE, LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 1303060
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson. circa. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book number 13. Green pictorial boards. 60 pages. 7.5 x 5.5". Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. A couple of small dents to lower edges of covers. Name in ink in belongs to box else contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge rubbed and has a couple of small pen marks to front panel. [R]
Price: £16.00
BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 449684
Latimer House Limited. 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper. A book of Bible stories and prayers for children at night. Light blue cloth spine with gilt title. Dark blue boards with gilt vignette to front. Three colour plates, blue and black illustrations throughout. Spine and corners are bumped. Small name in ink to front pastedown. [R]
Price: £8.00
BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1304628
Latimer House Limited. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A book of Bible stories and prayers for children at night. Light blue cloth spine with gilt title. Dark blue boards with gilt vignette to front. Three colour plates, blue and black illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped, a tiny dent to top edge of front cover. There are a couple of heavy pencil markings to front endpaper. Contents are clean. Wrapper is creased, worn and torn with loss. [R]
Price: £28.00
BENNY AND THE PRINCESS AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 593724
Pitkin. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pitkin Pleasure Series No. 7 Dark red textured boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. Corners worn. [S]
Price: £25.00
BILLY AND THE WEST WIND
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Downer, Maggie. Stock no. 431919
Parragon Books. Circa. 1994. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pocket Library Series. Small oblong glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Stitching to first few pages is starting to come loose. [R] 1858135389
Price: £3.00
BILLY-BOB TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Smith, May. Stock no. 684160
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1942. Good condition with no wrapper. Pink cloth boards with blue titles. 130 pages. Spine faded. Spine and corners bumped. Front endpaper missing. Inscription in ink to half-title page. [S]
Price: £10.00
BILLY-BOB TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Smith, May. Stock no. 805518
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bright yellow cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Small format. 130 pages. Boards grubby. Ink stamp to front pastedown and a few ink marks to outer page edges. [S]
Price: £6.00
BILLY-BOB TALES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Smith, May. Stock no. 568736
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bright yellow boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Small format. 130 pages. Some foxing. [R]
Price: £8.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813620
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages lightly browned with odd foxspot. Pictorial wrapper is grubby with slight loss to corners and top and tail of spine. Red title to wrapper spine is faded. [R]
Price: £140.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813628
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Page edges are browned, with the odd foxspot. Wrapper is edge-chipped with surface paper damage, mainly to top of spine. [S]
Price: £160.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 1104917
George Newnes Ltd.. 2nd. 1945. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped. Spine browned. Front panel of wrapper stuck to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing. [R]
Price: £10.00
BIRDS AT HOME
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 556041
W. & A.K. Johnston Limited, G.W. Bacon Ltd. 1960. Almost very good condition. Old Thatch Series. Yellow linen-covered card wraps. B/w illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Ex-lib (school) with stamps to title-page and inside rear cover. Light damp mark to top margin of most pages. A few closed repaired tears. [S]
Price: £10.00
BIRDS OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND
Coward, T.A. & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1801945
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Comprising a descriptive history of the families Corvidae to Tetraonidae based upon the standard work The Birds of the British Isles and their Eggs by Coward. Edited by Blyton. New Introductory chapters. Red boards, black titles and vignette to lower front corner. Small format. 300 colour illustrations, 8 photographic reproductions and 49 text illustrations. 352 pages including index. Faint scuffing to boards, slight fading to base of spine. Inscription in green ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £6.00
BIRDS OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND
Coward, T.A. & Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1804054
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1958. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Comprising a descriptive history of the families Corvidae to Tetraonidae based upon the standard work The Birds of the British Isles and their Eggs by Coward. Edited by Blyton. New Introductory chapters. Red boards, black titles and vignette to lower front corner. Small format. 300 colour illustrations, 8 photographic reproductions and 49 text illustrations. 352 pages including index. Corners lightly rubbed. Boards and contents nice and clean. [S]
Price: £6.00
BOM GOES ADVENTURING
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Paul-Hoye, R.. Stock no. 571554
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. 1st. 1958. Fair condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards, colour pictures. No. 3. Backstrip missing. Boards worn at edges. First gathering all detached, but still present. [S]
Price: £7.00
BOYS' & GIRLS' ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A. & Nixon, Katherine. Stock no. 623849
News Chronicle. Good condition with no wrapper. Front cover shows rabbit with pixies. Corners worn, covers scuffed & a little grubby. Small nick to base of spine. Edges rubbed. Joints cracked. Name & address in pencil to front endpaper. One plate missing. Closed horizontal tear to page 59. Foxing throughout. [S]
Price: £18.00
BOYS' & GIRLS' ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A. & Nixon, Katherine. Stock no. 805311
News Chronicle. Very good condition with no wrapper. Front cover shows rabbit with pixies. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. [S]
Price: £38.00
BOYS' AND GIRLS' STORY BOOK NO. 3
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda & Aris, Ernest A. & Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 818035
News Chronicle. 1st. 1935. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine with black title. Pictorial boards. Three colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Edges are a bit rubbed, with some foxing to outer page edges. Binding nice and tight. Contained in original posting cardboard box, with packing label. Box has heavy edge-wear and loss of one inner flap. [S]
Price: £60.00
BOYS' AND GIRLS' STORY BOOK NO. 3
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by McGavin, Hilda & Aris, Ernest A. & Venus, Sylvia. Stock no. 1204183
News Chronicle. 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine with black title. Pictorial boards. Three colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Covers are bright. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. [S]
Price: £40.00
BOYS' AND GIRLS' STORY BOOK NO. 4
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A. & Venus, Sylvia & Davie, E.H. & Robinson, Gordon. Stock no. 448825
News Chronicle Ltd.. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows Brer Rabbit sat on post fishing, advert to rear. 2 colour plates, packed with b/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Spine faded and a little crinkled. Corners worn. Contents bright. [R]
Price: £30.00
BOYS' AND GIRLS' STORY BOOK NO. 4
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A. & Venus, Sylvia & Davie, E.H. & Robinson, Gordon. Stock no. 382840
News Chronicle Ltd.. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows Brer Rabbit sat on post fishing, advert to rear. 2 colour plates, packed with b/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Spine slightly bumped and wrinkled. Covers lightly rubbed, lower rear corner is worn. Grubby fingermarks and some light foxing to contents else clean. A few hinges are slightly pulled. Contained in original posting box which has one small flap missing. [R]
Price: £60.00
BOYS' AND GIRLS' STORY BOOK NO. 6
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wheeler, Dorothy & Thorp, Marjorie & McGavin, Hilda & Lodge, Grace & Davie, E.H.. Stock no. 630529
News Chronicle. 1938. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine with black title. Pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Large format. Edges very lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn. Small patch of surface paper loss to top corner of front cover approx 1.75" x 0.75" else covers and spine nice and bright. Endpapers browned. Pale foxing to prelims. A few hinges pulled. A very nice copy. [S]
Price: £30.00
BRER RABBIT AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1103640
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Rewards series. Green boards with black title to spine. B/w illustrations to contents. 184 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Writing in orange felt tip to front free endpaper. Some page browning. Wrapper is edge-chipped with some nicks and creasing. [R]
Price: £6.00
BRER RABBIT AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1104803
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 184 pages. Wrapper is creased and chipped with repairs to verso. [R]
Price: £7.00
BRER RABBIT'S A RASCAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1102115
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Yellow boards with black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Wrapper is edge-creased with small chips. [R]
Price: £6.00
BRER RABBIT'S A RASCAL
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 1103687
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 184 pages. Page browning. Wrapper is edge-creased with nicks and a few small tears and wear. [R]
Price: £6.00
CAMEO PLAYS BOOK 4
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 579335
E.J. Arnold & Son. 1946. Very good condition. Purple and blue pictorial cardwraps. Some of the plays include - 'The making of a rainbow'; 'Poor Mr. Twiddle'; 'The Three Wishes'; 'The Donkey's Tail'; 'Santa Claus Comes Down the Chimney' and more... Top and tail of spine a little chipped. Top corners are creased. Contents are bright and clean. [S]
Price: £32.00
CASSELL'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL 1931
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813914
The Amalgamated Press. 1931. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards. Front cover shows old ship in the background, with smaller rowing boat with 3 men and a lady in to the front. Colour plates and b/w illustrations and some two-tone illustrations. Contains 3 Enid Blyton Stories. Contents very good. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Slight loss of surface paper from edges. [S]
Price: £22.00
CASSELL'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL 1931
Blyton, Enid & Beaman, S.G. Hulme & et al,. Illustrated by Cowham, Hilda & Foxwell, Herbert & Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 386325
The Amalgamated Press. 1931. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cloth spine with pictorial onlay showing girl holding a cat. Pictorial front board showing large ship in background and small rowing boat with 4 people aboard in foreground. 154 pages. Colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Corners worn and cover edges rubbed. Rubbing of surface paper to top edge of front cover. Small red mark to rear cover. Light damp marks to top edges of covers, affects first few and last few pages/plates. Damage to front pastedown from removal of label. Inscription in ink to endpaper. Hinges cracked. [R]
Price: £18.00
CHEER UP LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tyndall, Robert. Stock no. 1204160
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Richards Press Ltd.. Circa. 1969. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. 60 pages. Edges are worn, with some marks. Front joint is weak. Erased name in ink to front pastedown and belongs to box (some surface damage). Wrapper is faded to spine, with some edge-wear and creasing. [S]
Price: £8.00
CHEER UP, LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tyndall, Robert. Stock no. 1303297
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. circa. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 20. Turquoise pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Colour titles to front cover, spine and title page. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean. Wrapper is slightly edge creased with a couple of small closed tears. [R] 0361004206
Price: £15.00
CHEER UP, LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tyndall, Robert. Stock no. 1105274
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.. Circa. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 20. Turquoise pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Colour titles to front cover, spine and title page. Light foxing to front cover. Wrapper spine is faded, with light edge-wear. [R] 0361004206
Price: £15.00
CHILDREN OF OTHER DAYS
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591473
W. & A.K. Johnston Limited. Very good condition. Cream pictorial limp covers. Old Thatch Series. Some marks to covers and fading to spine. A little fraying to cloth on one edge. Name in ink to inside front cover. A few margin marks and some indentation marks to pages. [S]
Price: £10.00
CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 714778
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1963. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards. Black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine faded. Inscriptions crossed out with black marker pen on front endpapers. Homemade library label stuck to front endpaper. Light page browning. [R]
Price: £3.00
CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 431507
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards. Black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine faded to top and tail. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn, with loss to top and tail of spine and bottom corner of front cover; also chipped and faded to rear panel. [R]
Price: £6.00
CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Harrison, Pat. Stock no. 802577
Equerry Limited. 2nd. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. First story is 'The Secret Cave'. Green cloth boards with red titles. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine edge a little worn. Sellotape stain on pages 126-7. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Hinges a little weak. [S]
Price: £10.00
| Page 1 of 24: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last |