Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 1483 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
A DAY WITH NODDY Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817299 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson Ltd.. 1st ed . 1956. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A Nursery Colour Picture Book. Corners worn. Covers scuffed and grubby. Center hinge pulled. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIG NODDY BOOK Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817301 Purnell Books. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Noddy in his car ringing the bell. First story "A Letter from Noddy". Colour illustrations. Grubby mark to front cover. First gathering slightly pulled. 0361046596 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TALES OF TOYLAND Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444616 Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper has brown marks to front flap and is a little creased. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE LITTLE SUGAR MOUSE AND OTHER STORIES Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444617 Purnell. 1ST ed . 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown.0361032285 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RUNAWAY CHEESES AND OTHER STORIES Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444618 Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Little Readers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NAUGHTY AMELIA JANE! Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 444619 Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-worn. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MISTER MEDDLE'S MISCHIEF Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 444620 Deans International Publishing. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Rewards Series. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ENID BLYTON'S BRER RABBIT BOOK Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace. Stock no. 444621 Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1963. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Blue and yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Blyton Rewards Series.0603032532 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FIVE ARE TOGETHER AGAIN Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 817072 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The five share in their 21st Adventure, at the circus with their friend Tinker and his monkey, Mischief. Red boards, black lettering. B/w endpapers and illustrations. 182 pages. Endpapers browned. Wrapper: grubby, edge-creased with small chips to corners. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 817073 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark and pale blue pictorial boards. B/w and two-tone illustrations. 127 pages. Foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. Wrapper has grubby rear panel with minor chips to top of spine. Price: £34.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FIVE GET INTO A FIX Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 817068 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles, blue and black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine faded. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Wrapper damp-stained to spine with some loss to top and tail, edge-chipped. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GOOD WORK SECRET SEVEN! Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno. Stock no. 817069 Brockhampton Press. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The secret Seven are on the move again - on the trail of motor-car thieves! The 6th in the series. Orange and yellow decorated boards. Pictorial endpapers. Orange and black illustrations throughout. 124 pages. Top edges of boards faded. Contain in LATER wrapper which is edge-creased and chipped. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 817071 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1956. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The 15th Famous Five adventure which all began because of Timmy's wounded ear and the collar he had to wear... Red boards, black lettering. Pictorial blue and black endpapers. Two-tone & b/w illustrations throughout. 182 pages. Wrapper has slightly loss to top of spine, and small patch of surface damage to front panel. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 816993 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. The 15th Famous Five adventure which all began because of Timmy's wounded ear and the collar he had to wear... Red boards, black lettering. Pictorial blue and black endpapers. Two-tone & b/w illustrations throughout. 182 pages. Spine faded. Endpapers browned. A few page margin marks. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAYS FOR YOUNGER CHILDREN Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816894 George Newnes Ltd. 1941. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Musical plays for children, taken from 'The Play's The Thing'. Green cloth. B/w drawings. Musical scores. 135 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". A very nice copy. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 629998 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1943. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, black titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Some uneven marks to covers, with damp mark to bottom of front cover. A little crease horizontally half-way across front cover. Spine is very faded, with some marks. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very nice indeed - with just the odd margin mark and a few small marks to outer page edges. Binding is nice and tight. Pictorial wrapper has been restored; is creased with some edge-chipping. Triangle piece of loss to bottom of front panel (now replaced in restoration).Small piece of loss (now replaced) to bottom corner of front cover (next to spine). Similar replaced loss to rear panel of wrapper down one margin for around 4" x upto 0.5" wide. Rear panel of wrapper has at one time had a large tear - now repaired. A little loss to top and tail of wrapper spine. Overall the restoration makes this dustwrapper look much better than it did before. The wrapper is still nice and bright to front cover. NOT price-cut. Original price of 5/- net to front wrapper flap. Price: £980.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE MOUNTAIN OF ADVENTURE Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 816882 Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. The fifth story in the Adventure series. Covers marked. Text block a little grubby else contents generally clean. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ENID BLYTON'S CIRCUS BOOK Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Webster, R.. Stock no. 816885 Latimer House Limited. 1st ed . 1949. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations, 160 pages. White mark to top of spine and top of front cover. Half-title page has been torn out and is missing. Erased pencil markings to front endpaper. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a little loss at corners. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NODDY AT THE SEASIDE Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 444510 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. & C.A. Publications Ltd.. Circa. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Noddy Book 7. Pale blue pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners are worn. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NODDY AND THE MAGIC RUBBER Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444511 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. & Pleiades Books Ltd. Circa. 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper. Noddy book No. 9. Peach pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are bumped with slight wear. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
