Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff 
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 1578 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


FIVE GO TO DEMON'S ROCKS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 629677
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd . 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, grey pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. A couple of pages have light brown marks. Wrapper edge-creased.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 629678
Hodder & Stoughton. 1965. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The ninth book about the Famous Five - alone at Kirrin Cottage with the problem of Gypsy-girl Jo! Red cloth, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and illustrations. 182 pages. Some foxing throughout. Wrapper is creased and grubby.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MISTER ICY-COLD
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Nickless, Will. Stock no. 629681
Shakespeare Head Press. 1st ed . 1948. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. 16 short stories. Edges worn. Fading to edges. New front endpaper.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MORE ADVENTURES OF PIP
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Sheppard, Raymond. Stock no. 629682
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange cloth. Gilt titles and picture of pixie. B/w illustrations. Corners are bumped, with small split to side of spine to top and tail for approx. 0.5". Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-worn with creasing and chips.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENID BLYTON'S FIFTEENTH TELL-A-STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629683
World Distributors Ltd. Circa. 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, black titles and vignette. Wrapper creased with minor chips.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

COME TO THE CIRCUS!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Johnson, Joyce. Stock no. 629684
George Newnes Ltd. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. 1 illustration has minor colouring. Covers marked.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A VISIT TO THE ZOO
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629686
W. & A.K. Johnston Limited. Circa. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition. No. 6 in the Little Story Books Series. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w illustrations.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FOUR COUSINS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Thompson, Joan. Stock no. 629687
Lutterworth Press. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with creasing and has repairs to verso.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHRISTMAS BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 629688
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1st ed . 1944. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. This book tells the story of a family who like to keep Christmas properly, and in the course of the story, most of the old customs are explained. Green cloth, gilt title and vignette. Colour pictorial endpapers. B/w pictures and silhouettes. 179 pages. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-torn and creased with a little loss.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIX COUSINS AGAIN
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tulloch, Maurice. Stock no. 629689
Evans Brothers Limited. 3rd . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth. B/w illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Rear joint neatly repaired. Wrap around design wrapper is edge-creased and chipped.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MYSTERY OF THE MISSING NECKLACE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J. Stock no. 629669
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 4th . 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The fifth book in the mystery series. Cream cloth, red lettering and magnifying glass vignette. Wrapper is torn with some loss, mainly to top of spine.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MYSTERY OF THE DISAPPEARING CAT
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J. Stock no. 629670
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black titles and magnifying glass vignette. The Second Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. B/w illustrations. 170 pages. Spine browned with marks. Foxing to outer page edges and prelims.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

YOU'RE A GOOD FRIEND NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629671
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. & The Richards Press Ltd. Circa. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Noddy Book no. 16. Colour title in black title block to front, black title to spine & title page. Name erased from belongs to box. Wrapper has slight damage to top of rear panel and worn corners.0361004176
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NODDY AND THE BUMPY DOG
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629672
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & The Richards Press Ltd. Circa. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Dark blue pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Noddy book no. 14. Colour title in black title block to front, black title to spine & title page. Erased name to belongs to box. Wrapper has closed edge-tear and creases with wear to corners.0361004990
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MYSTERY OF HOLLY LANE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 629673
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1960. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Being the Eleventh Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Red boards, black titles. Vignette to front cover. 179 pages. This edition measures 1.25" across spine. Wrapper is edge-creased and chipped.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer. Stock no. 629674
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 2nd . 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Being the Ninth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Grey boards, red titles with magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-chipped.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN HOUSE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Abbey, J. Stock no. 629675
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 3rd . 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards. Sixth adventure of the five find-outers and dog. Booksellers label removed from rear pastedown. Light stain to bottom of front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Bright wrapper is edge-creased.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FIRST TERM AT MALORY TOWERS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Lloyd, Stanley. Stock no. 629676
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 5th . 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Black titles and vignette to front. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscriptions in ink to prelims. Price-cut wrapper is grubby with chips.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BIG NODDY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 443989
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Noddy's second Big Book. Edges are worn and chipped. Top and tail of spine frayed. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Belongs to box completed in ink.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FIVE GO TO DEMON'S ROCKS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen. Stock no. 816390
BCA. 2006. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. The 19th book in Famous Five Series. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
bigglesbooks.com | rupertannuals.com | booksondogs.co.uk