Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff 
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 7 books. Displaying books 1 to 7. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 379447
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped with some light fading to spine. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Covers and contents clean. Wrapper is well worn at edges with chips and also 2" loss to top of spine.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 444059
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1951. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Light foxing to spine. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-torn with some loss.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 444066
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 4th . 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Very light edge-wear to wrapper.
Price: £44.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 444190
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Endpapers are browned. Spine dulled. Wrapper has 3" of loss to top of spine, which has been disguised by a colour photocopy loosely laid underneath. Rear wrapper flap has been taped; corners chipped.
Price: £64.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 382428
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Covers are slightly grubby. Endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins are foxed. Some light fingermarks to page margins but generally contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn to spine and corners with slight loss, has large tears and creases to spine and rear cover with tape repairs on verso.
Price: £85.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 382430
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light staining to top of spine and some wrinkling of cloth to rear cover. Endpapers lightly browned and light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is worn to top edges, slightly rubbed to lower edges and foxed on verso.
Price: £95.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart. Stock no. 439402
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1st ed. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Browning to spine. A few grubby marks to rear cover. Foxing to outer page edges and a few page margins. Browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper has some foxing to flaps with a few small edge-tears and chips of loss. Wrapper is beautifully bright.
Price: £190.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | booksoncats.co.uk
bigglesbooks.com | rupertannuals.com | booksondogs.co.uk